Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 24.02.2020 | 5:41 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

No magic, only tragic!

By Bollywood Hungama

THODA PYAAR THODA MAGIC is one of the biggest disappointments of this year in the international markets. Generally, a Yash Raj film has its share of loyal followers, but the failure of films like JHOOM BARABAR JHOOM, LAAGA CHUNARI MEIN DAAG, AAJA NACHLE and TASHAN has eroded the fan-base. That's one of the reasons why THODA PYAAR THODA MAGIC failed to attract footfalls at cineplexes in U.K., U.S.A. and Australia.

There was a lot riding on THODA PYAAR THODA MAGIC, since both Saif Ali Khan and Rani Mukerji are extremely popular with the videshi junta. Plus, the theme of THODA PYAAR THODA MAGIC is exactly what the Indian diaspora relishes. That explains why Yash Raj released the film extensively in these territories. But alas! THODA PYAAR THODA MAGIC is one of the lowest Yash Raj openers here.

Check out the comparative openers in each territory -- it's an eye-opener!

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

Weekend: June 27 - 29, 2008.

  • THODA PYAAR THODA MAGIC has debuted at No. 11 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 1,30,256 [approx. Rs. 1.11 crores] on 49 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,658.

    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 35,022; Saturday: £ 55,463; Sunday: £ 39,771.

YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.K.







































































































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
Thoda Pyaar Thoda Magic130,256492,658
Tashan [incl. previews]181,838463,953
Aaja Nachle170,476424,059
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag245,432455,454
Chak De India126,812492,588
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom264,347475,624
Ta Ra Rum Pum231,835504,637
Kabul Express49,203242,050
Dhoom 2415,701518,151
Fanaa300,563378,123
Neal 'N' Nikki60,075252,403
Salaam | Namaste208,365346,128
Bunty Aur Babli149,640304,988
Veer-Zaara484,993608,083
Dhoom61,838252,474
Hum Tum131,741235,728
Saathiya41,951202,098
Mujhse Dosti Karoge204,490326,390
Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai70,492213,357
Mohabbatein246,368269,476



  • DASAVATHARAM [Tamil film; last weekend: No. 19, this weekend: No. 25]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 11,851 on 11 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,077. Total: £ 2,46,692 [approx. Rs. 2.10 crores].

    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 2,604; Saturday: £ 4,566; Sunday: £ 4,681.


  • MERE BAAP PEHLE AAP [last weekend: No. 18, this weekend: No. 26]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 10,738 on 15 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 716. Total: £ 2,43,188 [approx. Rs. 2.07 crores].

    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 2,210; Saturday: £ 4,224; Sunday: £ 4,304.


  • SARKAR RAJ [last weekend: No. 23, this weekend: No. 43]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 1,835 on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 367. Total: £ 3,81,235 [approx. Rs. 3.24 crores].

    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 519; Saturday: £ 700; Sunday: £ 616.


  • DE TAALI [last weekend: No. 25, this weekend: No. 60]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 676 on 4 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 169. Total: £ 17,377 [approx. Rs. 14.78 lacs].

    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 253; Saturday: £ 275; Sunday: £ 148.

THIS WEEKEND IN U.K.

[Based on screen averages]



























RANKFILMAVERAGE
1THODA PYAAR THODA MAGIC£ 2,658
2DASAVATHARAM [Tamil film]£ 1,077
3MERE BAAP PEHLE AAP£ 716
4SARKAR RAJ£ 367
5DE TAALI£ 169


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

Weekend: June 27 - 29, 2008.

  • THODA PYAAR THODA MAGIC has debuted at No. 19 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 1,81,610 [approx. Rs. 77.60 lacs] on 69 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 2,632.

YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.S.A.




















































































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[$]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[$]
Thoda Pyaar Thoda Magic181,610692,632
Tashan301,226754,016
Aaja Nachle257,500663,902
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag320,987605,350
Chak De India351,887625,676
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom455,257835,485
Ta Ra Rum Pum425,102855,001
Kabul Express142,591502,852
Dhoom 2 [4-day Thanksgiving weekend]1,298,4776320,611
Fanaa [4-day Memorial Day weekend]878,9387212,207
Neal 'N' Nikki75,005441,705
Salaam | Namaste504,898638,014
Bunty Aur Babli [4-day Memorial Day weekend]435,767518,544
Veer-Zaara903,0108810,261
Dhoom102,860323,214
Hum Tum [4-day Memorial Day weekend]348,149438,096



AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

Weekend: June 26 - 29, 2008.

  • THODA PYAAR THODA MAGIC has debuted at No. 17 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected Aus. $ 42,133 [approx. Rs. 17.31 lacs] on 10 screens, with the per screen average working out to Aus. $ 4,213.

YASH RAJ FILMS IN AUSTRALIA













































































FILMWEEKEND [AUS. $]SCREENSAVERAGE [AUS. $]
Thoda Pyaar Thoda Magic42,133104,213
Tashan157,8311312,141
Aaja Nachle53,478114,862
Laaga Chunari Mein DaagNot available--
Chak De India112,402138,646
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom91,485127,624
Ta Ra Rum Pum87,082136,699
Kabul ExpressNot available--
Dhoom 2176,4621214,704
Fanaa125,009913,890
Neal 'N' Nikki16,68853,338
Salaam | Namaste130,780914,531
Bunty Aur Babli52,34977,478
Veer-Zaara83,830810,479


Note:- All 4-day weekends.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification