Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 19.02.2020 | 10:02 AM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Mixed Response!

By Bollywood Hungama

There was widespread speculation within the industry that Yash Raj's BUNTY AUR BABLI will have the biggest opening in Overseas [after VEER-ZAARA], but the film has met with mixed response.


The 4-day Memorial Weekend seems to have benefited BUNTY AUR BABLI in U.S.A. and its opening weekend collections have been excellent, but its business in U.K. [3-day weekend] is not as promising. The screen average in U.K. is almost half of U.S.A.


Now to hardcore statistics:-

  • When compared to Big B's releases in U.K. [since 1999], the weekend average is lower than WAQT, VEER-ZAARA, AANKHEN, K3G, EK RISHTAA and MOHABBATEIN. BUNTY AUR BABLI was expected to be lower than V-Z, K3G and MOHABBATEIN, but the average being lower than WAQT, AANKHEN and EK RISHTAA has caught everyone by surprise!


  • In Abhishek's case, BUNTY AUR BABLI is his career's second biggest opener, after HUM TUM [sp. app.] in U.K.


  • In Rani's career, BUNTY AUR BABLI is lower than VEER-ZAARA, HUM TUM, KAL HO NAA HO [sp. app.], CHALTE CHALTE, MUJHSE DOSTI KAROGE, K3G and HAR DIL JO PYAAR KAREGA in U.K.


  • In Yash Raj's case, the Numero Uno production house has produced eight films since MOHABBATEIN and BUNTY AUR BABLI occupies the fifth position [see chart below] in U.K.

In U.S.A., BUNTY AUR BABLI has had a much better run. Its opening average is next to VEER-ZAARA here [see chart in U.S.A. section below].

Weekend: May 27 - 29, 2005.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • BUNTY AUR BABLI has debuted at No. 9 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 149,640 [approx. Rs. 1.19 crores] on 30 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 4,988.

YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.K.
















































FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Bunty Aur Babli149,640304,988
Veer-Zaara484,993608,083
Dhoom61,838252,474
Hum Tum131,741235,728
Saathiya41,951202,098
Mujhse Dosti Karoge204,490326,390
Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai70,492213,357
Mohabbatein246,368269,476

  • WAQT - THE RACE AGAINST TIME [last weekend: No. 16, this weekend: No. 21]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected £ 20,274 on 17 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,193. Total: £ 836,701 [approx. Rs. 6.66 crores]. Excellent!


  • JO BOLE SO NIHAAL [last weekend: No. 17, this weekend: No. 26]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 10,625 on 8 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,328. Total: £ 149,045 [approx. Rs. 1.18 crores]. Rock-steady!


  • KYAA KOOL HAI HUM [last weekend: No. 38, this weekend: No. 46]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 2,561 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 854. Total: £ 48,619 [approx. Rs. 38.70 lacs]. The weekend average is better than last week.


  • NAZAR [last weekend: No. 30, this weekend: No. 49]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 2,298 on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 460. Total: £ 15,674 [approx. Rs. 12.47 lacs]. Disaster!


  • MAIN AISA HI HOON [last weekend: No. 34, this weekend: No. 52]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 1,850 on 7 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 264. Total: £ 66,946 [approx. Rs. 53.27 lacs].


  • KAAL [last weekend: No. 37, this weekend: No. 56]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected £ 1,476 on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 295. Total: £ 239,398 [approx. Rs. 1.90 crores].


  • NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSE - THE FORGOTTEN HERO [last weekend: No. 61, this weekend: No. 72]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 203 on 1 screen. Total: £ 2,397 [approx. Rs. 1.90 lacs].

TOP FILMS IN U.K.

[Based on screen averages]








































RANKFILMAVERAGE
1BUNTY AUR BABLI£ 4,988
2JO BOLE SO NIHAAL£ 1,328
3WAQT - THE RACE AGAINST TIME£ 1,193
4KYAA KOOL HAI HUM£ 854
5NAZAR£ 460
6KAAL£ 295
7MAIN AISA HI HOON£ 264
8NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSE -THE FORGOTTEN HERO£ 203



U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

[4-day weekend: May 27 - 30, 2005]

  • BUNTY AUR BABLI has debuted at No. 16 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 435,767 [approx. Rs. 1.90 crores] on 51 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 8,544.

YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.S.A.

































FILMOPENING WEEKEND [$]SCREENSAVERAGE [$]
Bunty Aur Babli [4-day Memorial Day weekend]435,767518,544
Veer-Zaara903,0108810,261
Dhoom102,860323,214
Hum Tum [4-day Memorial Day weekend]348,149438,096
Saathiya71,400292,462



NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

  • In its opening weekend, BUNTY AUR BABLI has debuted at No. 13 position, collecting $ 53,213 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 26,607.


  • WAQT - THE RACE AGAINST TIME [last weekend: No. 32, this weekend: No. 38]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected $ 4,254 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 40,984.


  • KAAL [last weekend: No. 42, this weekend: No. 52]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected $ 1,157 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 23,635.

AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

[4-day weekend: May 26 – 29, 2005]

  • In its opening weekend, BUNTY AUR BABLI has collected Australia $ 52,349 [approx. Rs. 17.12 lacs] on 7 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 7,478.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification