Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 19.02.2020 | 4:46 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Disappointing!

By Bollywood Hungama

The keenly awaited VEER hasn't found flavour in the three major international markets - U.K., U.S.A. and Australia. Given the massive screen

count and the scale of the movie, the film should have had at least £ 2,75,000 to £ 3,00,000 opening weekend in U.K. Similarly, the film

should have opened anywhere between $ 7,50,000 to $ 1 million in its opening weekend the U.S. Australia is also dull. A comparative study of

major Hindi films in U.K. and U.S.A. is listed below. The combined total from these three markets at the end of its opening weekend stands at

[approx.] less than Rs. 3 crores.

Weekend: January 22 - 24, 2009.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • VEER has debuted at No. 15 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 1,48,423 [approx. Rs. 1.11 crores] on 46 screens,

    with the per screen average working out to £ 3,227.


BIGGIES IN U.K.










































































































































FILM / DirectorOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE
Jodhaa Akbar / Ashutosh Gowariker3,63,726 [incl. Thursday previews]467,907
Race / Abbas-Mustan4,57,303 [4 dy.; till Monday]469,941
Singh Is Kinng / Anees Bazmee4,93,281 [incl. Thursday previews]509,866
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi / Aditya Chopra4,03,842606,731
Ghajini / A.R. Murugadoss3,18,538496,501
Chandni Chowk To China / Nikhil Advani2,74,524614,500
Billu / Priyadarshan2,79,448 [4 dy.; till Monday]535,273
Delhi 6 / Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra1,16,370392,984
8 x 10 Tasveer / Nagesh Kukunoor41,820321,307
New York / Kabir Khan1,57,524344,633
Kambakkht Ishq / Sabbir Khan2,99,533 [incl. Thursday previews]565,349
Short Kut / Neeraj Vora80,488342,367
Luck / Soham Shah85,916352,455
Love Aaj Kal /Imtiaz Ali4,05,673527,801
Kaminey / Vishal Bhardwaj1,11,954283,998
Wanted / Prabhu Dheva69,399451,542
Dil Bole Hadippa / Yash Raj1,38,189344,064
What's Your Raashee? / Ashutosh Gowariker58,577411,429
Wake Up Sid / Dharma Productions1,01,858442,315
Do Knot Disturb / David Dhawan73,207332,218
Blue / Anthony D'Souza2,15,962 [incl. Thursday previews]514,235
All The Best / Rohit Shetty36,333311,172
Main Aurr Mrs. Khanna / Prem Soni89,299422,126
Aladin / Sujoy Ghosh66,289 [incl. Thursday previews]332,009
London Dreams / Vipul Shah1,42,722 [incl. Thursday previews]482,973
Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani / Rajkumar Santoshi1,77,886384,681
Kurbaan / Rensil D'Silva1,64,468 [incl. Thursday previews]443,738
De Dana Dan / Priyadarshan3,08,029 [incl. Thursday previews]486,417
Paa / R. Balki66,588351,903
Rocket Singh - Salesman Of The Year / Shimit Amin67,389351,925
3 Idiots / Rajkumar Hirani4,27,722 [5-day weekend; but theatres were shut during Christmas]538,070
Veer / Anil Sharma1,48,423463,227

  • 3 IDIOTS [last weekend: No. 17, this weekend: No. 17]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected £ 80,204 on 35 screens, with the per

    screen average working out to £ 2,292. Total: £ 16,88,487 [approx. Rs. 12.58 crores].

  • CHANCE PE DANCE [last weekend: No. 20, this weekend: No. 32]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 14,726 on 18 screens, with

    the per screen average working out to £ 818. Total: £ 1,18,300 [approx. Rs. 88.14 lacs].

  • DULHA MIL GAYA [last weekend: No. 25, this weekend: No. 41]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 5,800 on 6 screens, with the

    per screen average working out to £ 967. Total: £ 1,49,515 [approx. Rs. 1.11 crores].

  • AAYIRATHIL ORUVAN [Tamil film; last weekend: No. 24, this weekend: No. 42]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 5,826 on 4

    screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,457. Total: £ 44,205 [approx. Rs. 32.94 lacs].

  • VETTAIKAARAN [Tamil film; last weekend: No. --, this weekend: No. 92]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected £ 59 on 2 screens,

    with the per screen average working out to £ 30. Total: £ 82,138 [approx. Rs. 61.20 lacs].


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • VEER has debuted at No. 24 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 3,34,562 [approx. Rs. 1.54 crores] on 92 screens,

    with the per screen average working out to $ 3,637.


BIGGIES IN U.S.A.






























































































































FILM / DirectorOPENING WEEKEND [$]SCREENSAVERAGE
Jodhaa Akbar / Ashutosh Gowariker16,02,35610016,023
Race / Abbas-Mustan8,02,254968,357
Singh Is Kinng / Anees Bazmee9,01,7877711,712
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi / Aditya Chopra9,11,7718310,985
Ghajini / A.R. Murugadoss13,87,5348216,921
Chandni Chowk To China / Nikhil Advani6,85,798 [4-day weekend]1305,275
Billu / Priyadarshan5,12,124707,316
Delhi 6 / Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra6,02,850906,698
New York / Kabir Khan4,67,694607,795
Kambakkht Ishq / Sabbir Khan7,68,5421007,685
Luck / Soham Shah1,12,309452,496
Love Aaj Kal /Imtiaz Ali12,41,76210212,174
Kaminey / Vishal Bhardwaj7,26,834828,864
Life Partner / Rumi Jaffery49,898261,919
Wanted / Prabhu Dheva2,17,432713,062
What's Your Raashee? / Ashutosh Gowariker1,69,005782,167
Wake Up Sid / Dharma Productions3,55,532794,500
Do Knot Disturb / David Dhawan1,24,573572,185
All The Best / Rohit Shetty96,054551,746
Main Aurr Mrs. Khanna / Prem Soni1,21,134592,053
London Dreams / Vipul Shah2,07,964822,536
Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani / Rajkumar Santoshi4,61,505746,237
Kurbaan / Rensil D'Silva4,03,678834,864
De Dana Dan / Priyadarshan7,72,3776911,194
Paa / R. Balki1,99,228672,974
Rocket Singh - Salesman Of The Year / Shimit Amin1,64,649702,352
3 Idiots / Rajkumar Hirani21,49,227 [5-day weekend]11918,061
Veer / Anil Sharma3,34,562923,637

  • 3 IDIOTS [last weekend: No. 25, this weekend: No. 29]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected $ 1,48,745 on 82 screens, with the

    per screen average working out to $ 1,814. Total: $ 62,96,784 [approx. Rs. 28.94 crores].



  • * CHANCE PE DANCE [last weekend: No. 36, this weekend: No. 50]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 16,618 on 32 screens, with

    the per screen average working out to $ 519. Total: $ 1,64,188 [approx. Rs. 75.47 lacs].


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

  • VEER has debuted at No. 20 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected Aus. $ 63,444 [approx. Rs. 26.19 lacs] on 11 screens,

    with the per screen average working out to Aus. $ 5,768.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification