Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 20.02.2020 | 11:30 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

‘London Dreams’ weak, ‘Aladin’ disaster

By Bollywood Hungama

Business in the international markets continues to go downhill. The two new releases, LONDON DREAMS and ALADIN, have proved non-starters. Much was expected from LONDON DREAMS, primarily due to [i] Its star cast, [ii] The international setting and [iii] Vipul Shah's track record in Overseas. But the film has fared way below the expectations. Similarly, ALADIN was also released extensively in the international markets, but has proved to be an unmitigated disaster... See comparative charts below for an in-depth study. A 'Bollywood Hungama' exclusive.

Weekend: October 30 - November 1, 2009.


U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • LONDON DREAMS has debuted at No. 11 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 1,42,722 [approx. Rs. 1.10 crores] on 48 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,973. Includes Thursday previews.


VIPUL SHAH MOVIES IN U.K.

  • ALADIN has debuted at No. 16 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 66,289 [approx. Rs. 51.08 lacs] on 33 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,009. Includes Thursday previews.


BIGGIES IN U.K.

















































































































FILM / DirectorOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE
Jodhaa Akbar / Ashutosh Gowariker3,63,726 [incl. Thursday previews]467,907
Race / Abbas-Mustan4,57,303 [4 dy.; till Monday]469,941
Singh Is Kinng / Anees Bazmee4,93,281 [incl. Thursday previews]509,866
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi / Aditya Chopra4,03,842606,731
Ghajini / A.R. Murugadoss3,18,538496,501
Chandni Chowk To China / Nikhil Advani2,74,524614,500
Billu / Priyadarshan2,79,448 [4 dy.; till Monday]535,273
Delhi 6 / Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra1,16,370392,984
8 x 10 Tasveer / Nagesh Kukunoor41,820321,307
New York / Kabir Khan1,57,524344,633
Kambakkht Ishq / Sabbir Khan2,99,533 [incl. Thursday previews]565,349
Short Kut / Neeraj Vora80,488342,367
Luck / Soham Shah85,916352,455
Love Aaj Kal /Imtiaz Ali4,05,673527,801
Kaminey / Vishal Bhardwaj1,11,954283,998
Wanted / Prabhu Dheva69,399451,542
Dil Bole Hadippa / Yash Raj1,38,189344,064
What's Your Raashee? / Ashutosh Gowariker58,577411,429
Wake Up Sid / Dharma Productions1,01,858442,315
Do Knot Disturb / David Dhawan73,207332,218
Blue / Anthony D'Souza2,15,962 [incl. Thursday previews]514,235
All The Best / Rohit Shetty36,333311,172
Main Aurr Mrs. Khanna / Prem Soni89,299422,126
Aladin / Sujoy Ghosh66,289 [incl. Thursday previews]332,009
London Dreams / Vipul Shah1,42,722 [incl. Thursday previews]482,973

  • BLUE [last weekend: No. 12, this weekend: No. 23]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 13,884 on 17 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 817. Total: £ 4,40,621 [approx. Rs. 3.39 crores].


  • AADHAVAN [Tamil film; last weekend: No. 21, this weekend: No. 39]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 8,653 on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,731. Total: £ 1,45,474 [approx. Rs. 1.12 crores].


  • MAIN AURR MRS. KHANNA [last weekend: No. 16, this weekend: No. 41]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 6,951 on 9 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 772. Total: £ 2,16,552 [approx. Rs. 1.67 crores]..


  • ALL THE BEST [last weekend: No. 22, this weekend: No. 55]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 3,452 on 7 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 493. Total: £ 1,04,686 [approx. Rs. 80.66 lacs].


  • DIL BOLE HADIPPA [last weekend: No. 52, this weekend: No. 75]: In its seventh weekend, the film has collected £ 1,035 on 1 screen. Total: £ 5,31,438 [approx. Rs. 4.09 crores].


  • WAKE UP SID [last weekend: No. 55, this weekend: No. 104]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected £ 320 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 160. Total: £ 2,50,757 [approx. Rs. 1.93 crores].


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • LONDON DREAMS has debuted at No. 23 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 2,07,964 [approx. Rs. 98.36 lacs] on 82 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 2,536.


  • WAKE UP SID [last weekend: No. 66, this weekend: No. 95]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected $ 3,638 on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 728. Total: $ 7,17,977 [approx. Rs. 3.40 crores].


  • MAIN AURR MRS. KHANNA [last weekend: No. 57, this weekend: No. 97]: In its third weekend, the film has collected $ 3,426 on 9 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 381. Total: $ 1,96,203 [approx. Rs. 92.79 lacs].


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

  • LONDON DREAMS has debuted at No. 19 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected Aus. $ 42,680 [approx. Rs. 18.03 lacs] on 12 screens, with the per screen average working out to Aus. $ 3,557.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification