Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 21.02.2020 | 3:04 AM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

‘Kabul Express’ derailed!

By Bollywood Hungama

This writer was the sole reviewer to point out that KABUL EXPRESS would face an uphill task in U.K. and U.S.A. because of its anti-Pak flavor. With Pakistanis forming a major chunk of movie-going audience in these two countries, any film with an anti-Pak stance gets ignored by this section of the audience, which results in the business getting affected. That’s precisely what happened to KABUL EXPRESS.

The first weekend collections of KABUL EXPRESS in U.K. and U.S.A. have indeed come as a rude shock. What’s surprising is that Yash Raj has had two solid hits in 2006 -- FANAA and DHOOM 2 -- and one expected at least a face-saving start for KABUL EXPRESS.

If you go by numbers and screen average, KABUL EXPRESS is Yash Raj’s lowest opener in U.K. The weekend collections are even lower than NEAL ‘N’ NIKKI, one of the weakest films produced by the premier banner.

In the U.S. too, KABUL EXPRESS is better than NEAL ‘N’ NIKKI, but way below the other Yash Raj releases. Sad!

Have a look at Yash Raj’s U.K. and U.S.A. charts below for a comparative study.

Whatever its fate in India, BAABUL continues to be the current favorite in U.K. The second weekend is fantastic and at the rate it’s faring, it should easily find a place in the Top 10 list of 2006 [in U.K.].

Weekend: December 15 – 17, 2006.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • BAABUL [last weekend: No. 8, this weekend: No. 11]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 167,214 on 44 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 3,800. Total: £ 599,174 [approx. Rs. 5.23 crores].


  • KABUL EXPRESS has debuted at No. 14 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 49,203 [approx. Rs. 42.96 lacs] on 24 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,050.


YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.K.









































































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
Kabul Express49,203242,050
Dhoom 2415,701518,151
Fanaa300,563378,123
Neal 'N' Nikki60,075252,403
Salaam | Namaste208,365346,128
Bunty Aur Babli149,640304,988
Veer-Zaara484,993608,083
Dhoom61,838252,474
Hum Tum131,741235,728
Saathiya41,951202,098
Mujhse Dosti Karoge204,490326,390
Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai70,492213,357
Mohabbatein246,368269,476



  • DHOOM 2 [last weekend: No. 14, this weekend: No. 18]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 34,782 on 25 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,391. Total: £ 1,108,309 [approx. Rs. 9.67 crores].


  • VIVAH [last weekend: No. 42, this weekend: No. 57]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected £ 1,164 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 582. Total: £ 261,369 [approx. Rs. 2.28 crores].


  • CHENNAI KADHAL [Tamil; last weekend: No. --, this weekend: No. 58]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 1,095 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 548. Total: £ 5,737 [approx. Rs. 5.01 lacs].


  • UMRAO JAAN [last weekend: No. 51, this weekend: No. 76]: In its seventh weekend, the film has collected £ 269 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 135. Total: £ 415,004 [approx. Rs. 3.62 crores].


THIS WEEKEND IN U.K.

[Based on screen averages]
































RANKFILMAVERAGE
1BAABUL£ 3,800
2KABUL EXPRESS£ 2,050
3DHOOM 2£ 1,39
4VIVAH£ 582
5CHENNAI KADHAL [Tamil]£ 548
6UMRAO JAAN£ 135


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • KABUL EXPRESS has debuted at No. 28 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 142,591 [approx. Rs. 63.96 lacs] on 50 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 2,852.


YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.S.A.


























































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[$]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[$]
Kabul Express142,591502,852
Dhoom 2 [4-day Thanksgiving weekend]1,298,4776320,611
Fanaa [4-day Memorial Day weekend]878,9387212,207
Neal 'N' Nikki75,005441,705
Salaam | Namaste504,898638,014
Bunty Aur Babli [4-day Memorial Day weekend]435,767518,544
Veer-Zaara903,0108810,261
Dhoom102,860323,214
Hum Tum [4-day Memorial Day weekend]348,149438,096
Saathiya71,400292,462



  • DHOOM 2 [last weekend: No. 28, this weekend: No. 30]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 109,763 on 40 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 2,744. Total: $ 2,490,892 [approx. Rs. 11.17 crores].


NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

  • DHOOM 2 [last weekend: No. 23, this weekend: No. 29]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 10,587 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 3,529. New York total: $ 289,507.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification