Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 27.02.2020 | 6:58 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Idd boosts business in Overseas!

By Bollywood Hungama

The business of Hindi films got a big boost with the Idd festivities in Overseas [soon after the Diwali weekend]. It was a long holiday period, stretching up to the current weekend. While DON continued to be the first choice in the three major markets [U.K., U.S.A., Australia] and has benefited the maximum, JAAN-E-MANN showed a gradual rise in its second weekend in both U.K. and U.S.A., which is a rarity.

Weekend: October 27 - 29, 2006.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • DON [last weekend: No. 11, this weekend: No. 13]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 291,137 on 52 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 5,599. Total: £ 1,032,382 [approx. Rs. 8.83 crores].


  • JAAN-E-MANN [last weekend: No. 18, this weekend: No. 17]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 90,160 on 35 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,576. Total: £ 347,103 [approx. Rs. 2.97 crores].


  • VALLAVAN [Tamil] has debuted at No. 26 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 17,853 [approx. Rs. 15.26 lacs] on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 5,951.


  • VARALARU [Tamil; last weekend: No. 24, this weekend: No. 36]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 2,882 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 961. Total: £ 27,995 [approx. Rs. 23.92 lacs].


  • WARIS SHAH - ISHQ DAA WAARIS [Punjabi; last weekend: No. 47, this weekend: No. 53]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected £ 529 on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 106. Total: £ 50,134 [approx. Rs. 42.84 lacs].


  • DHARMAPURI [Tamil; last weekend: No. 58, this weekend: No. 57]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 301 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 151. Total: £ 1,873 [approx. Rs. 1.60 lacs].


THIS WEEKEND IN U.K.

[Based on screen averages]
































RANKFILMAVERAGE
1VALLAVAN [Tamil]£ 5,951
2DON£ 5,599
3JAAN-E-MANN£ 2,576
4VARALARU [Tamil]£ 961
5DHARMAPURI [Tamil]£ 151
6WARIS SHAH - ISHQ DAA WAARIS [Punjabi]£ 106



U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • DON [last weekend: No. 17, this weekend: No. 22]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 483,400 on 110 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 4,395. Total: $ 1,600,171 [approx. Rs. 7.20 crores].


  • JAAN-E-MANN [last weekend: No. 30, this weekend: No. 29]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 175,000 on 73 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 2,397. Total: $ 510,000 [approx. Rs. 2.30 crores].


NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

  • DON [last weekend: No. 15, this weekend: No. 21]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 47,588 on 6 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 7,931. New York total: $ 151,332.


  • JAAN-E-MANN [last weekend: No. 26, this weekend: No. 29]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 17,016 on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 3,403. New York total: $ 51,661.


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

[4-day weekend: October 26 - 29, 2006]

  • DON [last weekend: No. 15, this weekend: No. 17]: In its second weekend, the film has collected Australia $ 67,615 on 12 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 5,635. Total: $ 220,046 [approx. Rs. 76.10 lacs].


10-DAY TOTAL OF BIGGIES IN 2006


























































FILMU.K. [£]U.S.A. [$]AUS. [Aus. $]
Rang De Basanti426,1161,207,233-
Humko Deewana Kar Gaye348,908193,471-
Fanaa784,0891,418,709248,985
Krrish432,264-138,313
Omkara207,386789,694-
Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna1,439,8902,383,517451,123
Lage Raho Munnabhai501,9891,396,472-
Don1,032,3821,600,171220,046
Jaan-e-Mann347,103510,000-
Veer-Zaara [2004]1,117,7031,752,335197,037

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification