Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 25.02.2020 | 5:54 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

‘Water’ Scores In U.S., Aus.; ’36 China Town’ Not Big In U.K.

By Bollywood Hungama

Released in a good number of screens [34] in U.K., the keenly anticipated 36 CHINA TOWN has performed below expectations. Ideally, with a 30 + screen count and a solo release in its favor, this biggie should've grossed anywhere between £ 125,000 and £ 150,000 in its first 3 days. A comparative chart of 2006 releases [30 + screen count] below clearly indicates that 36 CHINA TOWN hasn't had the desired results.

Meanwhile, WATER continues to rock the box-office charts of U.S.A. and Australia. Fox Searchlight, the U.S. distributors of the film, has gradually increased the screens [Weekend 1: 5 screens; Weekend 2: 36 screens] and the film has lived up to the confidence by drawing impressive numbers. In Australia, WATER is heading towards Aus. $ 1 million mark, which says it all.

Weekend: May 5 - 7, 2006.


U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • 36 CHINA TOWN has debuted at No. 11 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 83,040 [approx. Rs. 69.07 lacs] on 34 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,442.


WIDE RELEASES IN U.K. - 2006

[30 + Screens In Opening Weekend]






































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
Family - Ties Of Blood46,778311,509
Rang De Basanti221,226385,822
Mere Jeevan Saathi112,246353,207
Humko Deewana Kar Gaye174,934384,604
The Mistress Of Spices85,563561,528
36 China Town83,040342,442



ABBAS-MUSTAN MOVIES IN U.K.











































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
36 China Town83,040342,442
Aitraaz55,837212,659
Taarzan - The Wonder CarNot availableNot availableNot available
Humraaz47,095241,962
Ajnabee62,851173,697
Chori Chori Chupke Chupke--Total: 548,398
Baadshah97,236234,228



SUBHASH GHAI MOVIES IN U.K.


























































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
36 China Town [producer]83,040342,442
Shaadi Se Pehle [producer]47,389192,494
Iqbal [producer]7,37323321
Kisna [director]100,709333,052
Aitraaz [producer]55,837212,659
Joggers Park [producer]Not availableNot availableNot available
Ek Aur Ek Gyarah [producer]36,470162,279
Yaadein [director]133,145187,396
Rahul [producer]--Total: 34,681
Taal [director]101,590254,064



  • THE MISTRESS OF SPICES [last weekend: No. 15, this weekend: No. 24]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 13,641 on 25 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 546. Total: £ 228,949 [approx. Rs. 1.90 crores].


  • HUMKO DEEWANA KAR GAYE [last weekend: No. 17, this weekend: No. 25]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 13,482 on 24 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 562. Total: £ 460,393 [approx. Rs. 3.83 crores].


  • DARNA ZAROORI HAI [last weekend: No. 19, this weekend: No. 46]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 4,353 on 10 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 435. Total: £ 56,611 [approx. Rs. 47.09 lacs].


  • PYARE MOHAN [last weekend: No. 32, this weekend: No. 57]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 2,254 on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 451. Total: £ 63,279 [approx. Rs. 52.63 lacs].


THIS WEEKEND IN U.K.

[Based on screen averages]




























RANKFILMAVERAGE
136 CHINA TOWN£ 2,442
2HUMKO DEEWANA KAR GAYE£ 562
3THE MISTRESS OF SPICES£ 546
4PYARE MOHAN£ 451
5DARNA ZAROORI HAI£ 435



U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • WATER [last weekend: No. 42, this weekend: No. 24]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 174,727 on 36 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 4,854. Total: $ 256,790 [approx. Rs. 1.15 crores].


  • HUMKO DEEWANA KAR GAYE [last weekend: No. 53, this weekend: No. 80]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 7,345 on 13 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 565. Total: $ 244,226 [approx. Rs. 1.09 crores].


NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

  • WATER [last weekend: No. 17, this weekend: No. 16]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 58,298 on 9 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 6,478. New York total: $ 108,660.


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

[4-day weekend: May 4 - 7, 2006]

  • WATER [last weekend: No. 18, this weekend: No. 18]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected Australia $ 81,656 on 16 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 5,104. Total: Australia $ 742,634 [approx. Rs. 2.56 crores].

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification