Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 23.02.2020 | 4:36 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Christmas Boosts Business!

By Bollywood Hungama

The Christmas weekend gave a boost to the business, with DOSTI - FRIENDS FOREVER [U.K.] and BLUFFMASTER! [U.S.A.] being the prime beneficiaries. However, due to vacations in the West, the collections of a number of films are still unreceived.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

[Weekend: December 23 - 25, 2005]

  • DOSTI - FRIENDS FOREVER has debuted at No. 5 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 146,069 [approx. Rs. 1.14 crores] on 41 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 3,563.

Check out U.K. statistics [from 1999 to 2005] of Akshay Kumar | Bobby Deol | Kareena Kapoor | Lara Dutta

SUNEEL DARSHAN MOVIES IN U.K.











































FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Dosti - Friends Forever [director]146,069413,563
Barsaat [director]141,504413,451
Andaaz [producer]101,504323,172
Talaash [director]63,765252,551
Haan Maine Bhi Pyaar Kiya [producer]27982161,749
Ek Rishtaa [director]107,944166,747
Jaanwar [director]4,5386756



  • BLUFFMASTER! [last weekend: No. 9, this weekend: No. 10]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 26,651 on 31 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 860. Total: £ 165,654 [approx. Rs. 1.29 crores].


  • VAAH! LIFE HO TOH AISI has debuted at No. 20 position. The figures had yet to come in while writing this piece.


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

[Weekend: December 23 - 26, 2005]

  • BLUFFMASTER! [last weekend: No. 22, this weekend: No. 26]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 202,941 on 46 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 4,412. Total: $ 414,551 [approx. Rs. 1.87 crores].


  • EK AJNABEE [last weekend: No. 40, this weekend: No. 48]: In its third weekend, the film has collected $ 19,464 on 38 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 512. Total: $ 213,143 [approx. Rs. 96.15 lacs].


NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

[Weekend: December 23 - 26, 2005]

  • BLUFFMASTER! [last weekend: No. 22, this weekend: No. 26]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 27,017 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 13,509. New York total: $ 48,957.


Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification