Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 18.02.2020 | 11:51 AM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

‘Badmaash Company’ is disappointing!

By Bollywood Hungama

BADMAASH COMPANY has had a disappointing start in U.K. The opening weekend business of this film ranks amongst Yash Raj's lowest openers [see chart below]. Not just that, the screen average of BADMAASH COMPANY is lower than Shahid's last two releases CHANCE PE DANCE [screen average: £ 2,079] and even PAATHSHAALA [screen average: £ 1,888]. Reportedly, BADMAASH COMPANY has under-performed in America too.

Last week's HOUSE FULL has witnessed a decline in business in Weekend 2 and the 10-day total from U.K., U.S.A. and Australia is approx. Rs. 9.44 crores.

Weekend: May 7 - 9, 2010.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • HOUSE FULL [last weekend: No. 11, this weekend: No. 16]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 96,898 on 47 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,062. Total: £ 5,46,363 [approx. Rs. 3.65 crores].
  • BADMAASH COMPANY has debuted at No. 18 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 54,699 [approx. Rs. 36.55 lacs] on 30 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,823.

YASH RAJ FILMS IN UK












































































































































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
Badmaash Company54,699301,823
Pyaar Impossible16,20791,801
Rocket Singh - Salesman
Of The Year
67,389351,925
Dil Bole Hadippa1,38,189344,064
New York1,57,524344,633
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi4,03,842606,731
Roadside Romeo31,620231,375
Bachna Ae Haseeno96,756402,419
Thoda Pyaar Thoda Magic130,256492,658
Tashan [incl. previews]181,838463,953
Aaja Nachle170,476424,059
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag245,432455,454
Chak De India126,812492,588
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom264,347475,624
Ta Ra Rum Pum231,835504,637
Kabul Express49,203242,050
Dhoom 2415,701518,151
Fanaa300,563378,123
Neal 'N' Nikki60,075252,403
Salaam | Namaste208,365346,128
Bunty Aur Babli149,640304,988
Veer-Zaara484,993608,083
Dhoom61,838252,474
Hum Tum131,741235,728
Mujhse Dosti Karoge204,490326,390
Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai70,492213,357
Mohabbatein246,368269,476



  • IT'S A WONDERFUL AFTERLIFE [last weekend: No. 13, this weekend: No. 22]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 37,347 on 53 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 705. Total: £ 9,69,515 [approx. Rs. 6.48 crores].
  • SURA [last weekend: No. 22, this weekend: No. 34]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 12,395 on 7 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,771. Total: £ 95,987 [approx. Rs. 64.14 lacs].
  • VIRSA has debuted at No. 44 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 5,426 [approx. Rs. 3.63 lacs] on 6 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 904.
  • PRINCE [last weekend: No. 89, this weekend: No. 91]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected £ 382 on 9 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 42. Total: £ 1,42,810 [approx. Rs. 95.44 lacs].

U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • HOUSE FULL [last weekend: No. 18, this weekend: No. 26]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 2,47,432 on 82 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 3,017. Total: $ 10,47,929 [approx. Rs. 4.72 crores].

AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

  • HOUSE FULL [last weekend: No. -, this weekend: No. 18]: In its second weekend, the film has collected Aus. $ 54,010 on 18 screens, with the per screen average working out to Aus. $ 3,001. Total: Aus. $ 2,63,133 [approx. Rs. 1.07 crores].

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification