Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 25.02.2020 | 11:56 AM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

‘Raavan’ is a damp squib

By Bollywood Hungama

The much-awaited RAAVAN has emerged one of the biggest setbacks in the key international markets. Besides a talked-about premiere in U.K. before its release, the film also won rave reviews from reputed American critics. But the tremendous hype and the lavish praises haven't translated into excellent figures. Given the extensive release in the international arena, the opening weekend business of RAAVAN is extremely disappointing in the three major markets -- U.K., U.S.A. and Australia. However, its Tamil version, RAVANAN, has fared much better in U.K.

Weekend: June 18 - 20, 2010.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • RAAVAN has debuted at No. 11 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 1,22,284 [approx. Rs. 83.04 lacs] on 55 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,223.


ABHISHEK BACHCHAN MOVIES IN U.K.







































































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Raavan122,284552,223
Paa66,588351,903
Delhi 61,16,370392,984
Dostana3,41,665 [incl. Thursday previews]437,946
Drona1,17,854 [5-day weekend]562,105
Sarkar Raj2,06,724 [incl. Thursday previews]494,219
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag245,432455,454
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom264,347475,624
Guru155,012443,523
Dhoom 2415,701518,151
Umrao Jaan136,011393,487
Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna749,2436012,487
Bluffmaster!85,437322,670


  • RAVANAN [Tamil film] has debuted at No. 16 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 66,317 [approx. Rs. 45.03 lacs] on 14 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 4,737. Note:- Includes Thursday previews.


  • RAAJNEETI [last weekend: No. 14, this weekend: No. 23]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 30,958 on 32 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 967. Total: £ 4,88,948 [approx. Rs. 3.32 crores].


  • PUNJABAN [last weekend: No. 27, this weekend: No. 36]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 7,521 on 8 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 940. Total: £ 29,915 [approx. Rs. 20.32 lacs].


  • KITES [last weekend: No. 35, this weekend: No. 63]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected £ 1,431 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 477. Total: £ 5,57,531 [approx. Rs. 3.79 crores].


  • HOUSE FULL [last weekend: No. 59, this weekend: No. 70]: In its eighth weekend, the film has collected £ 769 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 385. Total: £ 6,87,248 [approx. Rs. 4.67 crores].


  • SINGAM [last weekend: No. 41, this weekend: No. 83]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 304 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 152. Total: £ 1,23,240 [approx. Rs. 83.69 lacs].


  • IT'S A WONDERFUL AFTERLIFE [last weekend: No. 72, this weekend: No. 86]: In its ninth weekend, the film has collected £ 284 on 1 screen. Total: £ 10,19,388 [approx. Rs. 6.92 crores].


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • RAAVAN has debuted at No. 15 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 4,80,703 [approx. Rs. 2.19 crores] on 119 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 4,040.


ABHISHEK BACHCHAN MOVIES IN U.S.A.









































































FILMOPENING [$]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Raavan480,7031194,040
Paa199,228672,974
Delhi 6602,850906,698
Dostana645,604748,724
Drona237,647902,641
Sarkar Raj642,523709,179
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag320,987605,350
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom455,257835,485
Guru8,43,200 [4-day weekend]7111,876
Dhoom 212,98,477 [4-day weekend]6320,611
Umrao Jaan485,000657,462
Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna1,351,7866421,122
Bluffmaster!160,385433,730


  • RAAJNEETI [last weekend: No. 22, this weekend: No. 42]: In its third weekend, the film has collected $ 75,985 on 56 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 1,357. Total: $ 14,36,396 [approx. Rs. 6.54 crores].


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

  • RAAVAN has debuted at No. 9 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected Aus. $ 1,43,222 [approx. Rs. 57.25 lacs] on 35 screens, with the per screen average working out to Aus. $ 4,092.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification