Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 23.02.2020 | 7:57 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

MIXED RESPONSE TO ‘LAKSHYA’

By Bollywood Hungama

Farhan Akhtar's second outing LAKSHYA hasn't been able to set the box-office afire in the Overseas territory. The film has not performed as expected, if the weekend collections are an indicator.

In the U.S., the film has performed better, grossing $ 380,000 on 59 screens [approx. Rs. 1.75 crores] in its opening weekend. The per screen average is $ 6,440.

In U.K., the per screen average isn't rock-solid enough. The latest Hrithik Roshan flick has collected £ 122,137 on 32 screens [approx. Rs. 1.02 crores] in its opening weekend, with the per screen average being £ 3,816.

If one compares the opening weekend collections of LAKSHYA with a few Hrithik Roshan starrers in U.K., LAKSHYA has fared much below expectations. Going by the tremendous hype and hoopla encasing the film, LAKSHYA should've surpassed the collections of Hrithik's last few films.

Here are the opening weekend collections of Hrithik's earlier films in U.K.:-




















































FILMWEEKEND [£]SCREENSPER SCREEN AVERAGE [£]
Fiza137,687206,884
Mission Kashmir89,265273,306
Yaadein133,145187,396
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham473,3554111,545
Na Tum Jaano Na Hum89,337243,722
Mujhse Dosti Karoge204,490326,390
Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon159,003344,676
Koi… Mil Gaya177,100364,919
Lakshya122,137323,816

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification