Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 10.04.2020 | 8:58 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Box Office: Kangna Ranaut beats Shah Rukh Khan at the Box Office

By Bollywood Hungama News Network

Kangna Ranaut is on top of the world these days, especially with the tremendous applause her recent release Tanu Weds Manu Returns has been receiving. In fact the film that has been

praised by both the critics and audiences alike has been doing brisk business at the box office.

In this box office report, we take a look at the second weekend collections of Tanu Weds Manu Returns (TWMR) while comparing them to that of previously released films. Interestingly while compared

to films that released in 2015, TWMR ranks as the highest Second Weekend grosser collecting Rs. 28.3 cr, out beating other big ticket releases like Piku, Baby, Gabbar Is Back and

others.

On the other hand when compared to other films that released before 2015, TWMR comes in fifth, preceded by releases like PK, Krrish 3, Dhoom 3 and Kick.

Second Weekend Comparison of Films released in 2015

Movie NameFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
Tanu Weds Manu Returns6.659.412.2528.3
Piku3.15.16.414.6
Baby2.853.995.8112.65
Gabbar is Back2.84.2512
Dum Laga Ke Haisha1.912.352.476.73



Second Weekend Comparison of Films released earlier

Movie NameFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
P.K.14.4817.1621.8553.49
Krrish 39.1614.2316.3539.74
Dhoom 310.112.0416.7138.85
Kick9.2210.6214.1834.02
Tanu Weds Manu Returns6.659.412.2528.3
Chennai Express6.58.5110.2225.23
Happy New Year5.267.469.5122.23
Holiday - A Soldier is Never Off Duty4.366.318.719.37
Bang Bang4.96.38.0319.23
Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-leela4.656.157.318.1
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag45.86.7516.55
Ek Villain4.35.16.2815.68
2 States3.515.556.4715.53
Singham Returns3.425.037.0415.49
Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania3.224.566.113.88



Disclaimer:
The Box Office figures are compiled from various sources and our own research. The figures can be approximate and Bollywood Hungama does not make any claims about the

authenticity of the data. However, they are adequately indicative of the box-office performance of the film(s).

Rate this article
Make favorite

Recommended for you

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification