Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 18.10.2019 | 10:18 AM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Box Office: Bollywood’s Top Grossers Worldwide

By Bollywood Hungama News Network

In the past, we have reported about films and their collections segregating them based on domestic and international markets, day wise collections and even total nett domestic collectionsthat  have ranged in the Rs. 100 cr, Rs. 200 cr and Rs. 300 cr clubs. Well taking a slightly different route this time, we decided to analyze the Bollywood’s Top Worldwide Grosser taking both their domestic and overseas collections into account. While the list could be endless, we decided to take a comparative look at the ones that have managed to gross Rs. 200+ crores worldwide. Notsurprisingly, thanks to this meter, we now have a list of just 21 films that have made the cut.

What’s interesting to note from the chart is that though some movies have worked brilliantly in overseas markets as well as domestic markets, 73% of the worldwide gross collections have come from domestic box office whereas overseas contributes around 27% of the total worldwide gross.

Apart from this, here are a few other observations that caught our eye:

1. Despite the list comprising of 21 films, it is dominated by Shah Rukh Khan, Salman Khan and Aamir Khan who together make up for 15 of the 21 films.

2. Though the three Khans feature prominently in the list, it is SRK who leads the actors pack with 7 releases, followed by Salman with 5 and Aamir with 3.

3. However, when narrowed to the Top five slots, it is Aamir Khan who leads with three of his films (viz. PK, Dhoom 3 and 3 Idiots) ranking in the top 5 with Salman and Shah Rukh featuring one release each.

4. A surprise entry into the chart is actor R. Madhavan, who despite being a pretty well-known actor seldom features in lists such as this. However, the actor did manage to claim a spot this time round with the phenomenal success of his film Tanu Weds Manu Returns.

5. As for the actresses Deepika Padukone and Katrina Kaif are tied for the top slot with 4 releases each making it to the list. While Kareena Kapoor Khan and Priyanka Chopra are tied for the second spot with 3 releases each.

 

RankMovieOverseas (Gross INR cr.)India (Gross INR cr.)Worldwide (Gross INR cr.)
1PK296487783
2Bajrangi Bhaijaan184458642
3Dhoom 3192406598
4Chennai Express109324434
53 Idiots119289403
6Krrish 353350408
7Prem Ratan Dhan Payo97300397
8Kick67330396
9Happy New Year101289390
10Dilwale170215386
11Bajirao Mastani100263363
12Bang Bang!81259340
13Ek Tha Tiger52284336
14Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani58269327
15Dabangg 264221286
16Tanu Weds Manu Returns46218264
17Jab Tak Hai Jaan66173238
18My Name is Khan109118227
19Airlift43183226
20Don 261152214
21Ra.One45163208

 

ActorsNo. of movies
Shahrukh Khan7
Salman Khan5
Aami Khan3
Hrithik Roshan2
Ranbir Kapoor1
Ranveer Singh1
R Madhavan1
Akshay Kumar1

 

ActressNo. of movies
Deepika Padukone4
Katrina Kaif4
Kareena Kapoor3
Priyanka Chopra3
Kajol2
Anushka Sharma1
Jacqueline Fernandez1
Kangana Ranaut1
Nimrat Kaur1
Sonakshi Sinha1
Sonam Kapoor1

Note: Gross Figures for India and Overseas have been rounded to their nearest integer and so is the final worldwide gross.

Disclaimer:
The Final Worldwide gross are approximate figures are indicative of the box office performance of the film. Bollywood Hungama does not vouch for its accuracy; however every care has been taken during research to minimize the errors.

Recommended for you

Rate this article
Make favorite
Copyright © 2019 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification