Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 21.02.2020 | 9:55 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Box Office: Aamir Khan’s multiplier theory

By Suleman Mobhani

The Aamir Khan starrer Dhoom 3 that released towards the end of 2013 generated massive collections at the box-office, breaking multiple records. While we at Bollywood Hungama take a look at how each film fares at the box-office in comparison to the previous releases, Aamir Khan threw open yet another comparative metric.

According to Aamir Khan, "To measure a film's success, you need to see the weekend figures and compare it with the total collection. Like 3 Idiots did Rs. 40 crores on the weekend and the total business was Rs. 202 crores, so the weekend multiplied by 5, is the behavior of the film which is very good. That shows people have gone again and again to see the film. Jo film teen din mein 100 crore karein aur total mein 200 crore karein, then that film is not good."

In this report while comparing the quality of movies, we introduce a Metric - Weekend to Lifetime Multiple for the 100 crore club. According to this comparison, a higher multiple indicates strong content and therefore longevity at cinemas, which in turn signifies footfalls being attracted in subsequent weeks.

From this analysis, the recent release Bajirao Mastani featuring Ranveer Singh, Deepika Padukone and Priyanka Chopra ranks third overtaking Aamir Khan's PK, Bhaag Milkha Bhaag, Krrish 3, Barfi and others. On the other hand, the Shah Rukh Khan, Kajol, Varun Dhawan and Kriti Sanon starrer Dilwale that featured massive opening day collections ranks 26th on the list.

RankMovie NameOpening Weekend (Cr.)Lifetime (Cr.)Weekend to Lifetime Multiple
13 Idiots40.65202.474.98
2Tanu Weds Manu Returns38.15150.73.95
3Bajirao Mastani46.77167.13.57
4P.K.95.41340.83.57
5Bhaag Milkha Bhaag32.3108.933.37
6Krrish 372.8244.923.36
7Barfi!34.60112.153.24
8Singham30.98100.303.24
9Golmaal 333.58106.343.17
10Bajrangi Bhaijaan102.6320.343.12
11Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani62.11188.573.04
12Ready40.65119.782.95
13Ghajini39.02114.002.92
14Dabangg48.50138.882.86
15Kick83.83231.852.77
16Rowdy Rathore48.30133.252.76
17Holiday - A Solider is Never Off Duty41.32112.452.72
182 States38.06102.132.68
19Dhoom 3107.61284.272.64
20Grand Masti40.181022.54
21Housefull 242.50106.002.49
22Bol Bachchan43.10102.942.39
23Dabangg 265.00155.002.38
24ABCD - Any Body Can Dance 246.35105.742.28
25Chennai Express100.42227.132.26
26Dilwale65.09144.672.22
27Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-leela52.75116.332.21
28Don 248.39106.712.21
29Ek Villain50.7105.622.08
30Ek Tha Tiger100.16198.781.98
31Race 251.35100.451.96
32Bang Bang94.13181.031.92
33Jai Ho60.68116.001.91
34Happy New Year108.862031.86
35Singham Returns77.69140.621.81
36Agneepath67.50115.001.70
37Bodyguard88.75148.861.68
38Prem Ratan Dhan Payo129.77208.881.61
39Son Of Sardar66.02105.031.59
40Jab Tak Hai Jaan80.73120.851.50
41RA.One92.00114.291.24


Taking the comparison a step further we also decided to list a few of the films that have featured a good multiplier rating. Unlike the 100 crore club this list comprises of smaller releases like Vicky Donor, Ishaqzaade, Raajneeti, Tanu Weds Manu and others. Here it is the Ayushmann Khurrana, Bhumi Pednekar starrer Dum Laga Ke Haisha that takes the second slot.

RankMovie NameOpening Weekend (Cr.)Lifetime (Cr.)Weekend to Lifetime Multiple
1Queen10616.1
2Dum Laga Ke Haisha6.1230.194.93
3Vicky Donor7.4035.504.80
4OMG Oh My God!18.6581.464.37
5Kahaani13.8351.553.73
6Tanu Weds Manu11.2738.473.41
7Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara28.2590.273.20
8Ishaqzaade15.9145.732.87
9Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani22.5264.602.87
10Paa10.9030.492.80
11Raajneeti33.6393.662.79
12My Name Is Khan30.0082.522.75
13Badmaash Company13.0335.412.72
14English Vinglish13.0634.862.67
15Housefull29.8075.622.54
16Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai22.0155.472.52
17Special 262766.82.47
18The Dirty Picture32.7080.002.45


So what are your views on Aamir Khan's proposed new metric? Do let us know.


Disclaimer:
The Box Office figures are compiled from various sources and our own research. The figures can be approximate and Bollywood Hungama does not make any claims about the authenticity of the data. However, they are adequately indicative of the box-office performance of the film(s).

Tags:
Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification