Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 20.02.2020 | 10:54 AM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

‘Waqt’ Emerges Victorious!

By Bollywood Hungama


It's time to celebrate! Blockbuster Movie Entertainers' WAQT - THE RACE AGAINST TIME has indeed emerged a blockbuster in Overseas. The Big B-Akshay starrer has taken a terrific start in the international circuit, proving yet again that a well-made family entertainer continues to be the first choice for the Indian diaspora.
KAAL, another biggie scheduled for this Friday, is also expected to fetch a mind-blowing opening. The Overseas market has finally got a big boost!


Weekend: April 22 - 24, 2005.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • A Hindi film makes it to the 'Top 10' charts after a long time! WAQT - THE RACE AGAINST TIME has debuted at No. 10 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 208,254 [approx. Rs. 1.74 crores] on 34 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 6,125.

Note:- WAQT - THE RACE AGAINST TIME had to face as many as 10 new films this weekend in U.K., but WAQT has emerged the No. 1 film in terms of screen average. Have a look: THE WEDDING DATE [screen average: £ 2,695], GUESS WHO [£ 2,004], CURSED [£ 697], BEAUTY SHOP [£ 1,225], TARNATION [£ 4,122], UNTOLD SCANDAL [£ 1,989], CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA [£ 614], ISTANBUL TALES [£ 1,809], THE LIZARD [£ 2,629] and AROUND THE BEND [£ 440].
WAQT has also recorded better screen average than the already-running Hollywood biggies THE INTERPRETER [£ 3,278], THE AMITYVILLE HORROR [£ 2,569] and SAHARA [£ 1,454].


Check out the month-wise openings in U.K. from January to April 2005

Total Releases25
Biggest OpenerWaqt - The Race Against Time
Lowest OpenerMorning Raga



JANUARY











































FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Dil Maange More [released on December 31, 2004]16,28791,810
Vaada41,417192,180
Elaan37,717191,985
Des Hoyaa Pardes [Punjabi]27,72364,621
Insan16,714131,286
Kisna100,709333,052
Blackmail11,89381,487



FEBRUARY





































FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Shabd76,442223,475
Black66,284193,489
Padmashree Laloo Prasad Yadav2,2685454
Jurm13,96291,551
Zameer8,37110837
Bewafaa150,465256,019



MARCH




























FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Socha Na Tha8,66710867
Karam11,24181,405
Tango Charlie18,386161,149
Zeher9,79061,632



APRIL
















































FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Mughal-E-Azam16,989131,307
Page 32,6883896
Lucky - No Time For Love122,913294,238
Mumbai Xpress8,32542,081
Kuchh Meetha Ho Jaye4,7656794
Morning Raga5644141
Waqt - The Race Against Time208,254346,125
Chicken Tikka Masala [British film with Indian stars]9,82416614



  • LUCKY - NO TIME FOR LOVE [last weekend: No. 17, this weekend: No. 29]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 13,073 on 24 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 545. Total: £ 273,414 [approx. Rs. 2.28 crores].


  • A British film starring Indian actors, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA has debuted at No. 34 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 9,824 [approx. Rs. 8.21 lacs] on 16 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 614.


  • MUGHAL-E-AZAM [last weekend: No. 35, this weekend: No. 50]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 3,162 on 7 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 452. Total: £ 65,402 [approx. Rs. 54.68 lacs].

  • MUMBAI XPRESS [last weekend: No. 33, this weekend: No. 62]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 1,374 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 687. Total: £ 11,992 [approx. Rs. 10.02 lacs].


  • KUCHH MEETHA HO JAYE [last weekend: No. 40, this weekend: No. 71]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 121 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 61. Total: £ 7,948 [approx. Rs. 6.64 lacs].

AT A GLANCE - SCREEN AVERAGES - U.K.

    1. WAQT - THE RACE AGAINST TIME £ 6,125

    2. MUMBAI XPRESS £ 687

    3. CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA £ 614

    4. LUCKY - NO TIME FOR LOVE £ 545

    5. MUGHAL-E-AZAM £ 452

    6. KUCHH MEETHA HO JAYE £ 61


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • WAQT - THE RACE AGAINST TIME has debuted at No. 19 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 454,800 [approx. Rs. 1.98 crores] on 52 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 8,746.

Note:- In terms of screen average, WAQT - THE RACE AGAINST TIME has overtaken the four Hollywood biggies that opened this week: THE INTERPRETER [screen average: $ 8,275], A LOT LIKE LOVE [$ 3,028], KING'S RANSOM [$ 1,417] and MADISON [$ 2,885].

  • BRIDE AND PREJUDICE [last weekend: No. 34, this weekend: No. 47]: In its eleventh weekend, the film has collected $ 54,953 on 101 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 544. Total: $ 6,481,176 [approx. Rs. 28.33 crores].


  • MUGHAL-E-AZAM [last weekend: No. 67, this weekend: No. 83]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 8,084 on 15 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 539. Total: $ 153,420 [approx. Rs. 67.06 lacs].


NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

  • LUCKY [last weekend: No. 39, this weekend: No. 53]: In its third weekend, the film has collected $ 1,872 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 19,697.


  • BRIDE AND PREJUDICE [last weekend: No. 35, this weekend: No. 54]: In its eleventh weekend, the film has collected $ 1,860 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 810,742.


  • MUGHAL-E-AZAM [last weekend: No. 53, this weekend: No. 55]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 1,509 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 755. New York total: $ 16,807.

AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

[4-day weekend: April 21 - 24, 2005]

  • In its opening weekend, WAQT - THE RACE AGAINST TIME has collected Australia $ 34,359 [approx. Rs. 11.63 lacs] on 7 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 4,908.

COMPARATIVE STUDY OF BIGGIES IN AUSTRALIA





















































FILMWEEKEND [AUS. $]SCREENSAVERAGE [AUS. $]
Waqt - The Race Against Time34,35974,908
Lucky - No Time For Love20,15263,359
Bewafaa28,16964,695
Bride And Prejudice994,1449910,042
Black22,77563,796
Shabd13,74043,435
Swades56,03087,004
Veer-Zaara83,830810,479
Chokher Bali4,65031,553


Note:- All 4-day weekends.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification