Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 28.02.2020 | 10:42 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Overseas: ‘HF2’ amongst biggest grossers!

By Bollywood Hungama

HOUSEFULL 2 continued to dominate the marketplace with excellent business in its second weekend. It's amongst the biggest grossers in Overseas. Meanwhile, KAHAANI has crossed $ 1 million mark in USA. Superb!

Weekend: April 13 - 15, 2012.

U.K. & IRELAND BOX-OFFICE

  • HOUSEFULL 2: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 1,31,757 on 56 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,353. Total: £ 8,01,477 [Rs. 6.55 crores].


AKSHAY KUMAR MOVIES IN U.K.

2012













FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Housefull 23,96,528 [incl. Thursday previews]586,837


2011




























FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Desi Boyz2,43,792524,688
Chalo Dilli [sp. app.]25,260171,486
Thank You1,59,161542,947
Patiala House2,61,145
505,223


2010
































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Tees Maar Khan3,18,419 [6-day weekend]
575,586
Action Replayy1,54,911
552,817
Khatta Meetha1,22,064
363,391
Housefullapprox. 2,71,000
554,927
Jaane Kahan Se Aayi Hai [sp. app.]Not available
Not availableNot available



2009































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
De Dana Dan3,08,029 [incl. Thursday previews]486,417
Blue2,15,962 [incl. Thursday previews]514,235
Kambakkht Ishq2,99,533 [incl. Thursday previews]565,349
8 x 10 Tasveer41,820321,307
Chandni Chowk To China2,74,524614,500



2008





















FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Jumbo [voiceover]Not availableNot availableNot available
Singh Is Kinng4,93,281 [incl. Thursday previews]509,866
Tashan1,81,838 [incl. Thursday previews]463,953



2007

























FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Welcome3,69,321 [incl. Thursday previews]409,233
Bhool Bhulaiyaa2,92,304456,496
Heyy Babyy2,89,893 [4-day weekend]486,039
Namastey London2,38,841425,687



2006


































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Bhagam Bhag1,97,180 [5 dy.]454,382
Jaan-E-Mann65,574421,561
Phir Hera Pheri1,25,366363,482
Humko Deewana Kar Gaye1,74,934384,604
Mere Jeevan Saathi1,12,246353,207
Family - Ties Of Blood46,778311,509



2005

































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Dosti - Friends Forever1,46,069413,563
Deewane Huye Paagal71,064322,221
Garam Masala2,92,033377,893
Waqt2,08,254346,125
Bewafaa1,50,465256,019
Insan16,714131,286



2004






































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Sathiyo46,519162,907
Aitraaz55,837212,659
HatyaNot availableNot availableNot available
Mujhse Shaadi Karogi1,83,473325,734
Meri Biwi Ka Jawab NahinNot availableNot availableNot available
Aan19,460121,622
Police ForceNot availableNot availableNot available
Khakee87,379312,819


2003















FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Andaaz1,01,504323,172
Talaash63,765252,551



2002





















FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Jaani Dushman12,166111,106
Awara Paagal Deewana25,370151,691
Aankhen1,23,681225,622
Haan Maine Bhi Pyaar Kiya27,982161,749



2001














FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Ajnabee62,851173,697
Ek Rishtaa1,07,944166,747



2000



















FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Dhadkan40,598172,388
Khiladi 4206,2079690
Hera Pheri4,9727710



1999




























FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Aarzoo63,242154,216
International Khiladi14,126111,284
Jaanwar4,5386756
Zulmi3,1847455
Sangharsh1,5372769


  • ORU KAL ORU KANNADI [Tamil]: In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 41,343 [Rs. 33.81 lacs] on 15 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,756.


  • MIRZA - THE UNTOLD STORY [Punjabi]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 6,791 on 6 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,132. Total: £ 46,057 [Rs. 37.66 lacs].


  • 3 [Tamil]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 2,016 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 672. Total: £ 1,04,600 [Rs. 85.53 lacs].


  • KAHAANI: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected £ 977 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 489. Total: £ 2,17,286 [Rs. 1.78 crores].


  • AGENT VINOD: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 953 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 477. Total: £ 3,19,150 [Rs. 2.61 crores].


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • HOUSEFULL 2: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 2,86,735 on 121 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 2,370. Total: $ 13,39,391 [Rs. 6.91 crores].


  • KAHAANI: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected $ 17,854 on 11 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 1,623. Total: $ 10,17,960 [Rs. 5.25 crores].


  • AGENT VINOD: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 3,587 on 122 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 29. Total: $ 6,98,210 [Rs. 3.61 crores].


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

  • HOUSEFULL 2: In its second weekend, the film has collected A$ 80,558 on 17 screens, with the per screen average working out to A$ 4,739. Total: A$ 4,62,430 [Rs. 2.47 crores].


  • MIRZA - THE UNTOLD STORY [Punjabi]: In its second weekend, the film has collected A$ 10,577 on 14 screens, with the per screen average working out to A$ 756. Total: A$ 1,89,738 [Rs. 1.01 crores].


NEW ZEALAND BOX-OFFICE

  • HOUSEFULL 2: In its second weekend, the film has collected NZ$ 46,660 on 8 screens, with the per screen average working out to NZ$ 5,833. Total: NZ$ 2,24,964 [Rs. 95.28 lacs].


  • MIRZA - THE UNTOLD STORY [Punjabi]: In its second weekend, the film has collected NZ$ 190 on 1 screen. Total: NZ$ 5,453 [Rs. 2.31 lacs].

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification