Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 28.02.2020 | 6:18 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Good Response!

By Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood continues its victorious march in U.K. For the third consecutive week, as many as four films have featured in this week's 'Top 15' charts. The new release, MAINE PYAAR KYUN KIYA, has opened to a heartening response, but when compared to DD-Salman's last hit, MUJHSE SHAADI KAROGI, the opening is quite lower. But at par with Salman's last release, LUCKY - NO TIME FOR LOVE.

In the U.S., Asif Kapadia's Irrfan Khan starrer THE WARRIOR has embarked on a decent start on limited prints. The other releases, PAHELI and PARINEETA, are holding well here.

Weekend: July 15 - 17, 2005.


U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • MAINE PYAAR KYUN KIYA has debuted at No. 7 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 148,298 [approx. Rs. 1.12 crores] on 35 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 4,237.

DAVID DHAWAN FILMS IN U.K.









































































FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya148,298354,237
Mujhse Shaadi Karogi188,473325,734
Ek Aur Ek Gyarah36,470162,279
Chor Machaye Shor19,684131,514
Yeh Hai Jalwa34,657162,166
Hum Kisise Kum Nahin68,968223,135
Kyo Kii… Main Jhuth Nahin Bolta--Total: 68,558
Jodi No. 151,234182,846
Chal Mere Bhai55,759183,098
Dulhan Hum Le Jaayenge107,330215,111
Kunwara18,216121,518
Haseena Maan Jaayegi19,526141,395
Biwi No. 192,748185,153

  • DUS [last weekend: No. 7, this weekend: No. 9]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 40,545 on 21 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,931. Total: £ 198,586 [approx. Rs. 1.51 crores].


  • SARKAR [last weekend: No. 11, this weekend: No. 14]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 16,076 on 19 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 846. Total: £ 150,646 [approx. Rs. 1.14 crores].


  • PAHELI [last weekend: No. 10, this weekend: No. 15]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 13,448 on 22 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 611. Total: £ 527,467 [approx. Rs. 4 crores].


  • PARINEETA [last weekend: No. 14, this weekend: No. 20]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected £ 5,959 on 8 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 745. Total: £ 430,619 [approx. Rs. 3.27 crores].


  • YAKEEN [last weekend: No. 18, this weekend: No. 31]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 2,439 on 8 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 305. Total: £ 57,147 [approx. Rs. 43.38 lacs].

TOP FILMS IN U.K.

[Based on screen averages]
































RANKFILMAVERAGE
1MAINE PYAAR KYUN KIYA£ 4,237
2DUS£ 1,931
3SARKAR£ 846
4PARINEETA£ 745
5PAHELI£ 611
6YAKEEN£ 305



U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • PAHELI [last weekend: No. 31, this weekend: No. 35]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 73,316 on 60 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 1,221. Total: $ 1,409,499 [approx. Rs. 6.14 crores].


  • PARINEETA [last weekend: No. 50, this weekend: No. 61]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected $ 16,867 on 20 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 843. Total: $ 783,913 [approx. Rs. 3.41 crores].


  • THE WARRIOR has debuted at No. 63 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 14,170 [approx. Rs. 6.17 lacs] on 4 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 3,542.

NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

  • THE WARRIOR has debuted at No. 31 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 9,600 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 4,800.


  • PAHELI [last weekend: No. 28, this weekend: No. 39]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 4,278 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 116,502.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification