Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 20.02.2020 | 4:16 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Eye Opener: Who’s No. 1 Star in India & Overseas?

By Bollywood Hungama

Leading Actor Rankings Based On Films Released from July 01/2007 - Jun 30/2010 (Rs Crores)










































































































RankName# of FilmsAvg India Net CollAvg Intl Gross CollAvg India ShareAvg Intl ShareAvg Worldwide Theatrical Share
1Aamir Khan3126.8338.6762.3317.4079.73
2Shah Rukh Khan476.6345.7538.1920.5958.78
3Hrithik Roshan363.1731.8332.1714.3346.50
4Akshay Kumar1147.2716.7024.557.5232.07
5Saif Ali Khan540.7016.0020.807.2028.00
6Ranbir Kapoor643.7510.5021.634.7326.36
7Salman Khan732.367.7517.003.4920.49
8Ajay Devgan1032.806.6016.132.9719.10
9Abhishek Bachchan729.0011.4613.715.1618.87
10Imran Khan333.005.5814.922.5117.43
11John Abraham427.259.5013.004.2817.28
12Shahid Kapur627.678.1713.083.6816.76


Notes:

1. This chart is by no means a reflection of any actors' legendary status in the film industry, this is just a box-office balance sheet for the past 3 years

2. For any actor to be included in this chart, they needed to have starred in a minimum of 3 leading roles in the past 3 years


3. The Average Worldwide Theatrical Share is used to determine the actor's current rank at the box-office


4. Only films where these actors played leading or strong supporting roles have been used to calculate their average


5. Old delayed films of these actors that released in this period were not used to compute their average


6. Hrithik had 2 films released in this period but the minimum required to get a weightable average is 3 films, so Dhoom 2 is used to compute his average

7. Raavan & Raajneeti are still running in theaters, so the figures used for them are calcuted estimates based on their current box-office performance

8. The details of the films used and their respective collections and shares are listed on the attached sheets

INDIA AVERAGE RANKING CHART FROM JULY 01/2007 - JUNE 30/2010




































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































RankNameFilmReleaseNet CollShare
1Aamir KhanTaare Zameen ParDec-0762.5025.00
GhajiniDec-08115.0060.00
3 IdiotsDec-09203.00102.00
-
Average126.8362.33
-
2Shah Rukh KhanChak De IndiaAug-0768.0030.00
Om Shanti OmNov-0780.0041.50
Rab NeDec-0885.0044.25
My Name Is KhanFeb-1073.5037.00
-
Average76.6338.19
-
3Hrithik RoshanDhoom 2Nov-0680.5046.50
Jodha AkbarFeb-0860.0025.00
KitesMay-1049.0025.00
-
Average63.1732.17
-
4Akshay KumarHeyy BabyyAug-0748.0025.00
Bhool BhulaiyaaOct-0750.0026.00
WelcomeDec-0770.0036.50
TashanApr-0830.0016.00
Singh Is KinngAug-0868.5035.50
Chandni ChowkJan-0930.0016.00
8 x 10 TasveerApr-0915.507.00
Kambakkth IshqJul-0947.5025.00
BlueOct-0940.0020.50
De Dhana DhanNov-0948.5025.50
HousefullApr-1072.0037.00
-
Average47.2724.55
-
5Ranbir KapoorSaawariyaNov-0723.0011.50
Bachna Ae HaseenoAug-0836.5016.50
Wake Up SidOct-0928.0012.50
Ajab Prem Ki Ghajab KahaniNov-0963.5033.00
Rocket SinghDec-0920.509.25
RaajneetiJun-1091.0047.00
-
Average43.7521.63
-
6Saif Ali KhanRaceMar-0862.0032.25
TashanApr-0830.0016.00
Thoda Pyaar Thoda MagicJun-0821.509.75
Love Aaj KalJul-0966.0034.50
KurbaanNov-0924.0011.50
-
Average40.7020.80
-
7Salman KhanPartnerJul-0761.5031.50
God Tussi Great HoAug-0813.506.50
YuvraajNov-0817.008.00
WantedSep-0961.0036.00
Main Aur Mrs KhannaOct-098.004.00
London DreamsOct-0928.5014.00
VeerJan-1037.0019.00
-
Average32.3617.00
-
8Ajay DevganCashAug-0718.509.00
AagAug-078.004.00
Halla BolJan-0814.506.00
SundayJan-0821.0010.00
U Me Aur HumApr-0823.0010.25
Golmaal ReturnsOct-0852.0027.00
All The BestOct-0942.0020.00
London DreamsOct-0928.5014.00
Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge?Mar-1029.5014.00
RaajneetiJun-1091.0047.00
-
Average32.8016.13
-
9Imran KhanJaane TuJul-0856.5024.25
KidnapOct-0822.0010.50
LuckJul-0920.5010.00
-
Average33.0014.92
-
10Abhishek BachchanLaaga Chunari Mein DaagOct-0719.509.00
Sarkar RaajJun-0834.0016.00
DronaOct-0811.005.00
DostanaNov-0844.5021.50
Delhi 6Feb-0931.5014.00
PaaDec-0931.0014.50
RaavanJun-1031.5016.00
-
Average29.0013.71
-
11Shahid KapurJab We MetOct-0730.5013.00
Kismat ConnectionJul-0823.5011.50
KamineyAug-0945.0022.00
Dil Bole HadippaSep-0924.0011.50
Chance Pe DanceJan-1010.005.00
Badmaash CompanyMay-1033.0015.50
-
Average27.6713.08
-
12John AbrahamNo SmokingOct-072.001.00
Dhan Dhana Dhan GoalNov-0716.507.50
DostanaNov-0844.5021.50
New YorkJun-0946.0022.00
-
Average27.2513.00
-



OVERSEAS AVERAGE RANKING CHART FROM JULY 01/2007 - JUNE 30/2010






















































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































RankNameFilmReleaseGrossShare
1Shah Rukh KhanChak De IndiaAug-0715.00
Om Shanti OmNov-0745.00
Rab Ne Bana Di JodiDec-0838.00
My Name Is KhanFeb-1085.00
-
Average45.7520.59
-
2Aamir KhanTaare Zameen ParDec-0713.00
GhajiniDec-0830.00
3 IdiotsDec-0973.00
-
Average38.6717.40
-
3Hrithik RoshanDhoom 2Nov-0635.50
Jodha AkbarFeb-0840.00
KitesMay-1020.00
-
Average31.8314.33
-
4Akshay KumarHeyy BabyyAug-0720.25
Bhool BhulaiyaaOct-0717.50
WelcomeDec-0723.00
TashanApr-088.25
Singh Iss KingAug-0834.25
Chandni ChowkJan-0913.50
8 x 10 TasveerApr-093.00
Kambakkth IshqJul-0920.25
BlueOct-0911.00
De Dhana DhanNov-0914.75
HousefullApr-1018.00
-
Average16.707.52
-
5Saif Ali KhanRaceMar-0822.00
TashanApr-088.25
Thoda Pyaar Thoda MagicJun-086.50
Love Aaj KalJul-0932.50
KurbaanNov-0910.75
-
Average16.007.20
-
6Abhishek BachchanLaga Chunari Mein DaagOct-0714.00
Sarkar RaajJun-0812.00
DronaOct-085.75
DostanaNov-0822.50
Delhi 6Feb-0910.00
PaaDec-096.00
RaavanJun-1010.00
-
Average11.465.16
-
7Ranbir KapoorSaawariyaNov-0710.75
Bachna Ae HaseenoAug-089.50
Wake Up SidOct-098.50
Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab KahaniNov-0911.50
Rocket SinghDec-094.25
RaajneetiJun-1018.50
-
Average10.504.73
-
8John AbrahamNo SmokingOct-070.50
Dhan Dhana Dhan GoalNov-072.00
DostanaNov-0822.50
New YorkJun-0913.00
-
Average9.504.28
-
9Shahid KapurJab We MetOct-078.75
Kismat ConnectionJul-087.75
KamineyAug-0913.00
Dil Bole HadippaSep-0912.50
Chance Pe DanceJan-103.50
Badmaash CompanyMay-103.50
-
Average8.173.68
-
10Salman KhanPartnerJul-0719.25
God Tussi Great HoAug-083.75
YuvraajNov-087.00
WantedSep-095.50
Main Aur Mrs KhannaOct-094.50
London DreamsOct-096.25
VeerJan-108.00
-
Average7.753.49
-
11Ajay DevganCashAug-073.25
AagAug-072.25
Halla BolJan-082.25
SundayJan-085.25
U Me Aur HumApr-0813.50
Golmaal ReturnsOct-089.00
All The BestOct-092.50
London DreamsOct-096.00
Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge?Mar-103.50
RaajneetiJun-1018.50
-
Average6.602.97
-
12Imran KhanJaane TuJul-086.00
KidnapOct-087.50
LuckJul-093.25
-
Average5.582.51
-

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification