Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 18.02.2020 | 8:44 AM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Sleaze Fails!

By Bollywood Hungama

The verdict is loud and clear: NEAL 'N' NIKKI has been rejected outright in the U.S. The vulgar film, which focuses on bra, bikini, bust and butt more than a sound story, has recorded dull collections in its opening weekend. Its failure only reiterates the fact that it's a solid story that does the talking at the end of the day.

The other biggie, EK AJNABEE, has fetched a better start than NEAL 'N' NIKKI, but that's no consolation. The collections aren't the type that would make you jump with joy. Also goes to show, once again, that action flicks aren't hot property in Overseas.

Amongst previous releases, HOME DELIVERY has met with the worst fate ever. The collections are in hundreds, not even thousands or lacs. Can easily occupy the top place in the monumental disaster category!

Weekend: December 9 - 11, 2005.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • NEAL 'N' NIKKI has debuted at No. 11 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 60,075 [approx. Rs. 48.63 lacs] on 25 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,403.


YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.K.


























































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Neal 'N' Nikki60,075252,403
Salaam | Namaste208,365346,128
Bunty Aur Babli149,640304,988
Veer-Zaara484,993608,083
Dhoom61,838252,474
Hum Tum131,741235,728
Saathiya41,951202,098
Mujhse Dosti Karoge204,490326,390
Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai70,492213,357
Mohabbatein246,368269,476



  • EK AJNABEE has debuted at No. 16 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 35,058 [approx. Rs. 28.64 lacs] on 20 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,753.


Check out U.K. statistics [from 1999 to 2005] of Amitabh Bachchan | Arjun Rampal

  • DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL [last weekend: No. 14, this weekend: No. 19]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 15,373 on 13 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,183. Total: £ 188,798 [approx. Rs. 1.54 crores].


  • APAHARAN [last weekend: No. 17, this weekend: No. 21]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 8,739 on 9 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 971. Total: £ 41,322 [approx. Rs. 33.75 lacs].


  • GARAM MASALA [last weekend: No. 24, this weekend: No. 30]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected £ 2,728 on 4 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 682. Total: £ 593,625 [approx. Rs. 4.85 crores].


  • TAJ MAHAL [last weekend: No. 33, this weekend: No. 32]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 2,296 on 13 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 177. Total: £ 62,439 [approx. Rs. 51 lacs].


  • HOME DELIVERY [last weekend: No. 23, this weekend: No. 45]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 714 on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 143. Total: £ 16,048 [approx. Rs. 13.11 lacs].


THIS WEEKEND IN U.K.

[Based on screen averages]































RANKFILMAVERAGE
1EK AJNABEE£ 1,753
2DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL£ 1,183
3APAHARAN£ 971
4GARAM MASALA£ 682
5TAJ MAHAL£ 177
6HOME DELIVERY£ 143



U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • EK AJNABEE has debuted at No. 28 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 121,406 [approx. Rs. 55.91 lacs] on 38 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 3,195.


  • NEAL 'N' NIKKI has debuted at No. 35 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 75,005 [approx. Rs. 34.54 lacs] on 44 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 1,705.


YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.S.A.











































FILMOPENING WEEKEND [$]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT [$]
Neal 'N' Nikki75,005441,705
Salaam | Namaste504,898638,014
Bunty Aur Babli [4-day Memorial Day weekend]435,767518,544
Veer-Zaara903,0108810,261
Dhoom102,860323,214
Hum Tum [4-day Memorial Day weekend]348,149438,096
Saathiya71,400292,462

  • DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL [last weekend: No. 33, this weekend: No. 48]: In its third weekend, the film has collected $ 30,065 on 29 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 1,037. Total: $ 355,962 [approx. Rs. 1.64 crores].


  • HOME DELIVERY [last weekend: No. 46, this weekend: No. 77]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 3,800 on 15 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 253. Total: $ 58,499 [approx. Rs. 26.94 lacs].


THIS WEEKEND IN U.S.A.

[Based on screen averages]























RANKFILMAVERAGE
1EK AJNABEE$ 3,195
2NEAL 'N' NIKKI$ 1,705
3DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL$ 1,037
4HOME DELIVERY$ 253



NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

  • EK AJNABEE has debuted at No. 32 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 9,218 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 4,609. New York total: $ 9,218.


  • NEAL 'N' NIKKI has debuted at No. 34 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 8,277 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 2,759. New York total: $ 8,277.


  • DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL [last weekend: No. 38, this weekend: No. 46]: In its third weekend, the film has collected $ 2,770 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 27,114.


  • APAHARAN [last weekend: No. 40, this weekend: No. 48]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 2,270 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 9,118.


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

[4-day weekend: December 8 - 11, 2005]

  • In its opening weekend, NEAL 'N' NIKKI has collected Australia $ 16,688 [approx. Rs. 5.81 lacs] on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 3,338.


YASH RAJ FILMS IN AUSTRALIA




























FILMWEEKEND [AUS. $]SCREENSAVERAGE [AUS. $]
Neal 'N' Nikki16,68853,338
Salaam | Namaste130,780914,531
Bunty Aur Babli52,34977,478
Veer-Zaara83,830810,479

Note:- All 4-day weekends.

  • In its opening weekend, EK AJNABEE has collected Australia $ 12,810 [approx. Rs. 4.46 lacs] on 4 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 3,203.


Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification