Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 29.02.2020 | 6:46 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Overseas: A major disappointment

By Bollywood Hungama

Madhuri Dixit’s comeback vehicle AAJA NACHLE has fizzled out in the three major territories -- U.K., America and Australia. While the opening weekend figures are slightly better in U.K., it found rejection in America and also Australia. Overall, a fiasco!

Weekend: November 30 – December 2, 2007.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • AAJA NACHLE has debuted at No. 11 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 170,476 [approx. Rs. 1.39 crores] on 42 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 4,059.

    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 44,997; Saturday: £ 69,269; Sunday: £ 56,210.

YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.K.




























































































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
Aaja Nachle170,476424,059
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag245,432455,454
Chak De India126,812492,588
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom264,347475,624
Ta Ra Rum Pum231,835504,637
Kabul Express49,203242,050
Dhoom 2415,701518,151
Fanaa300,563378,123
Neal 'N' Nikki60,075252,403
Salaam | Namaste208,365346,128
Bunty Aur Babli149,640304,988
Veer-Zaara484,993608,083
Dhoom61,838252,474
Hum Tum131,741235,728
Saathiya41,951202,098
Mujhse Dosti Karoge204,490326,390
Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai70,492213,357
Mohabbatein246,368269,476



  • OM SHANTI OM [last weekend: No. 13, this weekend: No. 22]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 44,840 on 40 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,121. Total: £ 1,257,206 [approx. Rs. 10.27 crores].


  • The breakdown:- Friday: £ 7,936; Saturday: £ 19,684; Sunday: £ 17,220.

  • DHAN DHANA DHAN GOAL [last weekend: No. 19, this weekend: No. 28]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 16,969 on 23 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 738. Total: £ 98,883 [approx. Rs. 80.75 lacs].


  • The breakdown:- Friday: £ 4,182; Saturday: £ 7,539; Sunday: £ 5,248.

  • SAJNA VE SAJNA has debuted at No. 40 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 8,049 [approx. Rs. 6.57 lacs] on 8 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,006.


  • The breakdown:- Friday: £ 1,616; Saturday: £ 3,068; Sunday: £ 3,365.

  • JAB WE MET [last weekend: No. 35, this weekend: No. 58]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected £ 2,464 on 4 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 616. Total: £ 420,349 [approx. Rs. 3.44 crores].


  • The breakdown:- Friday: £ 457; Saturday: £ 867; Sunday: £ 1,140.

  • KHUDA KE LIYE [Pakistani film; last weekend: No. 38, this weekend: No. 66]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected £ 1,571 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 524. Total: £ 109,453 [approx. Rs. 89.45 lacs].


  • The breakdown:- Friday: £ 263; Saturday: £ 802; Sunday: £ 506.

  • SAAWARIYA [last weekend: No. 28, this weekend: No. 70]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 1,185 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 395. Total: £ 306,813 [approx. Rs. 2.51 crores].

    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 258; Saturday: £ 291; Sunday: £ 636.

THIS WEEKEND IN U.K.

[Based on screen averages]



































RANKFILMAVERAGE
1AAJA NACHLE£ 4,059
2OM SHANTI OM£ 1,121
3SAJNA VE SAJNA£ 1,006
4DHAN DHANA DHAN GOAL£ 738
5JAB WE MET£ 616
6KHUDA KE LIYE [Pakistani film]£ 524
7SAAWARIYA£ 395


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • AAJA NACHLE has debuted at No. 22 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 257,500 [approx. Rs. 1.02 crores] on 66 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 3,902.

YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.S.A.














































































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[$]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[$]
Aaja Nachle257,500663,902
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag320,987605,350
Chak De India351,887625,676
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom455,257835,485
Ta Ra Rum Pum425,102855,001
Kabul Express142,591502,852
Dhoom 2 [4-day Thanksgiving weekend]1,298,4776320,611
Fanaa [4-day Memorial Day weekend]878,9387212,207
Neal 'N' Nikki75,005441,705
Salaam | Namaste504,898638,014
Bunty Aur Babli [4-day Memorial Day weekend]435,767518,544
Veer-Zaara903,0108810,261
Dhoom102,860323,214
Hum Tum [4-day Memorial Day weekend]348,149438,096
Saathiya71,400292,462



AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

4-day weekend: November 29 – December 2, 2007.

  • In its opening weekend [No. 17], AAJA NACHLE has collected Australia $ 53,478 [approx. Rs. 18.47 lacs] on 11 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 4,862.

YASH RAJ FILMS IN AUSTRALIA
































































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[$]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[$]
Aaja Nachle53,478114,862
Laaga Chunari Mein DaagNot availableNot availableNot available
Chak De India112,402138,646
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom91,485127,624
Ta Ra Rum Pum87,082136,699
Kabul ExpressNot availableNot availableNot available
Dhoom 2176,4621214,704
Fanaa125,009913,890
Neal 'N' Nikki16,68853,338
Salaam | Namaste130,780914,531
Bunty Aur Babli52,34977,478
Veer-Zaara83,830810,479

Note:- All 4-day weekends.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification