Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 23.02.2020 | 7:57 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

‘K.A.N.K.’ biggest opener in Overseas!

By Bollywood Hungama

It's a miracle! It's unbelievable! It's incredible!

Karan Johar's KABHI ALVIDA NAA KEHNA has shattered all previous records in Overseas and emerged the biggest opener ever. The opening is higher than the two major openers -- KABHI KHUSHI KABHIE GHAM and VEER-ZAARA.

Agreed, KABHI ALVIDA NAA KEHNA was expected to open big, but the initial weekend collections have come as a big surprise to all and sundry. In fact, this writer was the first to predict -- days before the film hit the screens -- that K.A.N.K. would have the biggest start in this territory.

It wasn't the Diwali week, which generally witnesses a big jump in box-office collections. But Karan Johar's new outing has only reiterated the fact that a good film can survive all oppositions/loose talk and brave any weather.

Meanwhile, the combined total from the three markets [U.S.A., U.K., Australia] is approx. Rs. 13.75 crores in just 3 days.

Weekend: August 11 - 13, 2006.


U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • KABHI ALVIDA NAA KEHNA has debuted at No. 6 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 749,243 [approx. Rs. 6.59 crores] on 60 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 12,487.


In its opening weekend, VEER-ZAARA had collected £ 484,993 on 60 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 8,083… In its opening weekend, KABHI KHUSHI KABHIE GHAM had collected £ 473,355 on 41 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 11,545.

BIGGEST OPENERS IN U.K. - 2006











































FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Rang De Basanti221,226385,822
Mere Jeevan Saathi112,246353,207
Humko Deewana Kar Gaye174,934384,604
Fanaa300,563378,123
Phir Hera Pheri125,366363,482
Krrish210,499464,576
Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna749,2436012,487



Note: The figures of other films hadn't reached while packing this article. But will be up soon.

U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • KABHI ALVIDA NAA KEHNA has debuted at No. 17 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 1,351,786 [approx. Rs. 6.30 crores] on 64 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 21,122.


In its opening weekend, VEER-ZAARA had collected $ 903,010 on 88 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 10,261.

  • OMKARA [last weekend: No. 24, this weekend: No. 33]: In its third weekend, the film has collected $ 168,700 on 47 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 3,589. Total: $ 958,394 [approx. Rs. 4.46 crores].


  • SHAADI KARKE PHAS GAYA YAAR [last weekend: No. 33, this weekend: No. 56]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 34,430 on 27 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 1,275. Total: $ 176,892 [approx. Rs. 82.38 lacs].


  • WATER [last weekend: No. 65, this weekend: No. 67]: In its sixteenth weekend, the film has collected $ 15,606 on 21 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 743. Total: $ 3,176,218 [approx. Rs. 14.79 crores].


THIS WEEKEND IN U.S.A.

[Based on screen averages]
























RANKFILMAVERAGE
1KABHI ALVIDA NAA KEHNA$ 21,122
2OMKARA$ 3,589
3SHAADI KARKE PHAS GAYA YAAR$ 1,275
4WATER$ 743



NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

  • KABHI ALVIDA NAA KEHNA [No. 16]: In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 95,770 on 4 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 23,943.


  • OMKARA [last weekend: No. 26, this weekend: No. 40]: In its third weekend, the film has collected $ 4,425 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 39,668.


  • WATER [last weekend: No. 50, this weekend: No. 50]: In its sixteenth weekend, the film has collected $ 1,997 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 754,020.


  • ANTHONY KAUN HAI? [last weekend: No. 38, this weekend: No. 79]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 48 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 5,427.


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

[4-day weekend: August 10 - 13, 2006]

  • KABHI ALVIDA NAA KEHNA has debuted at No. 8 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected Australia $ 235,016 [approx. Rs. 83.84 lacs] on 11 screens, with the per screen average working out to Australia $ 21,365.


BIGGEST OPENERS IN AUSTRALIA































































FILMWEEKEND [AUS. $]SCREENSAVERAGE [AUS. $]
Veer-Zaara83,830810,479
Swades56,03087,004
Bunty Aur Babli52,34977,478
Paheli57,07996,342
Mangal Pandey - The Rising80,456711,494
Salaam | Namaste130,780914,531
Rang De Basanti81,367810,171
Water [5-day weekend + paid previews]179,0571611,191
Fanaa125,009913,890
Krrish70,399710,057
Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna235,0161121,365

Note:- All 4-day weekends.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification