Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 24.02.2020 | 9:57 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Colossal disappointment!

By Bollywood Hungama

The keenly anticipated ROCKET SINGH - SALESMAN OF THE YEAR has emerged a gigantic disappointment in the key international markets. The film is one of the lowest openers of Yash Raj in U.K. and America, which has come as a rude shock for the entire industry. The opening weekend of ROCKET SINGH - SALESMAN OF THE YEAR should've been huge in these territories because Yash Raj movies, generally, open very well in the international markets and also because there's a sizable Punjabi population in U.K. and Canada-America.

Weekend: December 11 - 13, 2009.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • ROCKET SINGH - SALESMAN OF THE YEAR has debuted at No. 16 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 67,389 [approx. Rs. 51.16 lacs] on 35 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,925.

    The breakup:- Friday: £ 18,575; Saturday: £ 27,691; Sunday: £ 21,123.


YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.K.
































































































































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
Rocket Singh - Salesman
Of The Year
67,389351,925
Dil Bole Hadippa1,38,189344,064
New York1,57,524344,633
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi4,03,842606,731
Roadside Romeo31,620231,375
Bachna Ae Haseeno96,756402,419
Thoda Pyaar Thoda Magic1,30,256492,658
Tashan [incl. previews]1,81,838463,953
Aaja Nachle1,70,476424,059
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag2,45,432455,454
Chak De India1,26,812492,588
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom2,64,347475,624
Ta Ra Rum Pum2,31,835504,637
Kabul Express49,203242,050
Dhoom 24,15,701518,151
Fanaa3,00,563378,123
Neal 'N' Nikki60,075252,403
Salaam | Namaste2,08,365346,128
Bunty Aur Babli1,49,640304,988
Veer-Zaara4,84,993608,083
Dhoom61,838252,474
Hum Tum1,31,741235,728
Mujhse Dosti Karoge2,04,490326,390
Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai70,492213,357
Mohabbatein2,46,368269,476



  • PAA [last weekend: No. 18, this weekend: No. 23]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 29,724 on 27 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,101.
    Total: £ 1,31,367 [approx. Rs. 99.74 lacs].


  • DE DANA DAN [last weekend: No. 17, this weekend: No. 26]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 20,908 on 24 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 871. Total: £ 5,29,703 [approx. Rs. 4.02 crores].


  • KURBAAN [last weekend: No. 28, this weekend: No. 39]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 6,761 on 9 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 751. Total: £ 3,68,112 [approx. Rs. 2.80 crores].


  • AJAB PREM KI GHAZAB KAHANI [last weekend: No. 42, this weekend: No. 57]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected £ 1,413 on 2 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 707. Total: £ 4,42,583 [approx. Rs. 3.36 crores].


  • HEER RANJHA [Punjabi film; last weekend: No. 50, this weekend: No. 72]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected £ 406 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 135. Total: £ 60,811 [approx. Rs. 46.17 lacs].


  • NAAN AVAN ILLAI 2 [Tamil film; last weekend: No. --, this weekend: No. 78]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 316 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 105. Total: £ 7,979 [approx. Rs. 6.06 lacs].


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • ROCKET SINGH - SALESMAN OF THE YEAR has debuted at No. 25 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 1,64,649 [approx. Rs. 76.77 lacs] on 70 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 2,352.


YASH RAJ FILMS IN U.S.A.

















































































































FILMOPENING [$]SCREENSAVERAGE
[$]
Rocket Singh - Salesman
Of The Year
1,64,649702,352
Dil Bole HadippaNot availableNot availableNot available
New York4,67,694607,795
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi9,11,7718310,985
Roadside Romeo41,770291,440
Bachna Ae Haseeno3,22,431714,541
Thoda Pyaar Thoda Magic1,81,610692,632
Tashan3,01,226754,016
Aaja Nachle2,57,500663,902
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag3,20,987605,350
Chak De India3,51,887625,676
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom4,55,257835,485
Ta Ra Rum Pum4,25,102855,001
Kabul Express1,42,591502,852
Dhoom 2 [4-day Thanksgiving weekend]12,98,4776320,611
Fanaa [4-day Memorial Day weekend]8,78,9387212,207
Neal 'N' Nikki75,005441,705
Salaam | Namaste5,04,898638,014
Bunty Aur Babli [4-day Memorial Day weekend]4,35,767518,544
Veer-Zaara9,03,0108810,261
Dhoom1,02,860323,214
Hum Tum [4-day Memorial Day weekend]3,48,149438,096


  • DE DANA DAN [last weekend: No. 32, this weekend: No. 51]: In its third weekend, the film has collected $ 17,640 on 69 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 256. Total: $ 9,44,979 [approx. Rs. 4.40 crores].


  • KURBAAN [last weekend: No. 48, this weekend: No. 62]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 6,407 on 13 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 493. Total: $ 7,49,616 [approx. Rs. 3.50 crores].


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

  • ROCKET SINGH - SALESMAN OF THE YEAR has debuted at No. 17 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected Aus. $ 51,792 [approx. Rs. 22.04 lacs] on 12 screens, with the per screen average working out to Aus. $ 4,316.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification