Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 21.02.2020 | 9:55 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Below Expectations!

By Bollywood Hungama

With DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL performing way below expectations, all eyes are now on the December releases. There's a wide choice in the final month of 2005: APAHARAN, HOME DELIVERY, MR. YA MISS, EK AJNABEE, KALYUG, NEAL 'N' NIKKI, BLUFFMASTER!, FAMILY - TIES OF BLOOD, DOSTI - FRIENDS FOREVER, VAAH! LIFE HO TOH AISI, HOLIDAY, SHIKHAR, JAWANI DIWANI - A YOUTHFUL RIDE… Will business show an upward trend in the Overseas market? Let's keep our fingers crossed on that!

Back to the present! The Thanksgiving holiday weekend helped DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL in the U.S., but the film didn't find many takers in U.K. Of the earlier lot, GARAM MASALA might touch the £ 600,000 mark in U.K. [excellent], while EK KHILADI EK HASEENA [U.S.A., U.K., Australia] and TAJ MAHAL [U.K.] have been rejected.

Weekend: November 25 - 27, 2005.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL has debuted at No. 13 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 71,064 [approx. Rs. 56.22 lacs] on 32 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,221.


Check out U.K. statistics [from 1999 to 2005] of Akshay Kumar | Shahid Kapoor | Suniel Shetty | Rimmi Sen | Paresh Rawal | Om Puri | Vivek Oberoi | Aftab Shivdasani


VIKRAM BHATT MOVIES IN U.K.
















































FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Deewane Huye Paagal71,064322,221
Jurm13,96291,551
Elaan37,717191,985
Aetbaar36,939201,847
Awara Paagal Deewana25,370151,691
Aap Mujhe Achche Lagne Lage79,537223,615
Raaz8,71771,245
Kasoor--Total: 99,307

  • GARAM MASALA [last weekend: No. 17, this weekend: No. 20]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 15,780 on 18 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 877. Total: £ 572,006 [approx. Rs. 4.53 crores].


  • TAJ MAHAL [last weekend: No. 19, this weekend: No. 23]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 9,722 on 14 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 694. Total: £ 49,150 [approx. Rs. 38.89 lacs].


  • EK KHILADI EK HASEENA [last weekend: No. 21, this weekend: No. 29]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 5,013 on 13 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 386. Total: £ 40,636 [approx. Rs. 32.16 lacs].


THIS WEEKEND IN U.K.

[Based on screen averages]























RANKFILMAVERAGE
1DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL£ 2,221
2GARAM MASALA£ 877
3TAJ MAHAL£ 694
4EK KHILADI EK HASEENA£ 386



U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL has debuted at No. 32 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 172,110 [approx. Rs. 79.07 lacs] on 48 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 3,586.


  • SHAADI NO. 1 [last weekend: No. 45, this weekend: No. 57]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 21,343 on 40 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 533. Total: $ 336,772 [approx. Rs. 1.54 crores].


  • EK KHILADI EK HASEENA [last weekend: No. 37, this weekend: No. 67]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 9,624 on 15 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 641. Total: $ 90,869 [approx. Rs. 41.69 lacs].


THIS WEEKEND IN U.S.A.

[Based on screen averages]



















RANKFILMAVERAGE
1DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL$ 3,586
2EK KHILADI EK HASEENA$ 641
3SHAADI NO. 1$ 533



NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

  • DEEWANE HUYE PAAGAL has debuted at No. 39 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 4,720 on 1 screen.


  • TAJ MAHAL [last weekend: No. 56, this weekend: No. 54]: In its second weekend, the film has collected $ 1,475 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 3,991.


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

[4-day weekend: November 24 - 27, 2005]

  • In its opening weekend, EK KHILADI EK HASEENA has collected Australia $ 5,199 [approx. Rs. 1.76 lacs] on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 1,733.


Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification