Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 05.04.2020 | 10:24 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Box Office: Distributors domestic report card – 2014

By Bollywood Hungama News Network

As we begin 2015, Bollywood Hungama takes a retrospective look at the business of the leading distributors in Bollywood. In this analytical report card, we pit the distributors against each other comparing them based on the number of films they released and the subsequent collections from their releases.


Interestingly, it is Disney - UTV Motion Pictures that leads the charge with a total collection of Rs. 879.87 crores with the release of ten films under its banner. Interestingly, though a bulk of the banner's collections comes from the Aamir Khan - Anushka Sharma starrer PK. On the other hand, A. A. Films that had 12 releases comes in second, posting collections of Rs. 416.26 crores. Also, the mega production house Yash Raj Films comes in third with collection of Rs. 389.07 crores.


Surprisingly, Fox Star Studios, and Reliance Entertainment come in fourth and fifth with the collections of Rs. 299.59 crores and Rs. 270.9 crores respectively. However, Eros International that lead the charge in the first quarter of 2014 drops down to the sixth place with collections of just Rs. 121.23 crores.


Note: The figures mentioned in this analysis are the box office collections of each film, the figures do not represent the profit/ loss incurred by the mentioned distributors.

Report card of distributors in the domestic circuit

RANKINGS FOR 2014

RankDistributorLifetime (CR)Year 2013 Lifetime (Cr.)2013 Rank
1Disney-UTV Motion Pictures879.87764.621
2A.A. Films416.26137.977
3Yash Raj Films389.07358.143
4Fox Star Studios299.59132.838
5Reliance Entertainment270.9119.779
6Eros International181.48408.972
7Viacom 18 Motion Pictures64.72357.524
8Wave Cinemas46.0547.5810
9Raksha Distributors85.5N.A.Not in Top 10
10VIP Movies27.5N.A.Not in Top 10


DISNEY-UTV MOTION PICTURES

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Sholay 3 D3-Jan-1411.39
Highway21-Feb-1430.61
2 States18-Apr-14102.13
Raja Natwarlal29-Aug-1426.83
Filmistaan6-Jun-146.28
Haider2-Oct-1453.47
Heropanti23-May-1452.92
Khoobsurat19-Sep-1424.75
Kick25-Jul-14230.69
PK19-Dec-14340.8
TOTAL879.87


ANIL THADANI A.A. FILMS

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Yaariyan10-Jan-1440.14
Hasee Toh Phasee7-Feb-1437.4
Bhoothnath Returns11-Apr-1439.54
Fugly13-Jun-1412.28
Ungli28-Nov-1419.47
O Teri28-Mar-143.46
Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania11-Jul-1476.81
Ek Villain27-Jun-14105.62
Hate Story 218-Jul-1427.16
Creature12-Sep-1417.7
Roar31-Oct-148.68
Shaukeens7-Nov-1428
TOTAL416.26



YASH RAJ FILMS

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Gunday14-Feb-1478.6
Bewakoofiyaan14-Mar-1414.01
Mardaani22-Aug-1435.82
Daawat-e-Ishq19-Sep-1425.5
Happy New Year24-Oct-14202
Kill Dil14-Nov-1433.14
TOTAL389.07


FOX STAR STUDIOS

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Citylights30-May-148.51
Hawaa Hawaai9-May-1410.42
Humshakals20-Jun-1463.72
Finding Fanny12-Sep-1435.91
Bang Bang2-Oct-14181.03
TOTAL299.59


RELIANCE ENTERTAINMENT

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Total Siyappa7-Mar-145.94
Holiday - A Solider is Never Off Duty6-Jun-14112.45
Bobby Jasoos4-Jul-1411.74
Singham Returns15-Aug-14140.62
Paranthe Waali Gali17-Jan-140.15
TOTAL270.90


EROS INTERNATIONAL

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Jai Ho24-Jan-14116
Dishkiyaaon28-Mar-145.23
Dekh Tamasha Dekh18-Apr-140.18
Lekar Hum Deewana Dil4-Jul-142.49
Action Jackson5-Dec-1457.58
TOTAL181.48


VIACOM 18 MOTION PICTURES

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
One by Two31-Jan-142.63
Queen7-Mar-1461
Manjunath9-May-141
Spark10-Oct-140.09
Mumbai Delhi Mumbai5-Dec-14N.A.
TOTAL64.72


WAVE CINEMAS

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Gang of Ghosts21-Mar-141.7
Revolver Rani25-Apr-1410.34
Mad About Dance22-Aug-140.2
Jigariyaa10-Oct-140.16
Kya Dilli Kya Lahore2-May-140.69
Chaar Saahibzaade7-Nov-1432.96
TOTAL46.05


RAKSHA DISTRIBUTORS

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Shaadi Ke Side Effects28-Feb-1437.36
Ragini MMS 221-Mar-1445.99
Kuku Mathur Ki Jhand Ho Gayi30-May-142.15
TOTAL85.5


VIP MOVIES

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Dedh Ishqiya10-Jan-1427.50
TOTAL27.50


SAHARA MOVIES

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Gulaab Gang7-Mar-1414.58
TOTAL14.58




RAJVI ENTERTAINMENT PVT.LTD.

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Super Nani (with A.D Films)31-Oct-142.61
Mr. Joe B. Carvalho3-Jan-143.08
TOTAL5.69


SHREE KRISHNA INTERNATIONAL

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Karle Pyaar Karle18-Jan-141.24
TOTAL1.24


WATCHTOWER INTERNATIONAL PVT. LTD.

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Miss Lovely18-Jan-140.49
TOTAL0.49


VISHESH FILMS

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Ya Rab7-Feb-140.23
TOTAL0.23


PEN INDIA

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Entertainment8-Aug-1472.02
TOTAL72.02


RAJSHRI

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Samrat and Co.25-Apr-141.29
TOTAL1.29


MUKTA MOVIES

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Kaanchi25-Apr-143.90
TOTAL3.90



STV NETWORKS

MovieReleaseLifetime (CR)
Mary Kom (thru STV Network)5-Sep-1456.5
Zid28-Nov-1414.08
TOTAL70.58


Disclaimer:
The Box Office figures are compiled from various sources and our own research. The figures can be approximate and Bollywood Hungama does not make any claims about the authenticity of the data. However, they are adequately indicative of the box-office performance of the film(s).

Rate this article
Make favorite

Recommended for you

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification