Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 21.02.2020 | 3:04 AM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Naam bade aur darshan chhote

By Bollywood Hungama

Given the fact that both RAB NE BANA DI JODI [Shah Rukh Khan] and GHAJINI [Aamir Khan] have fared very well internationally and Akshay Kumar enjoys tremendous popularity, CHANDNI CHOWK TO CHINA should've been at par or perhaps more than RAB NE BANA DI JODI and GHAJINI in the key international markets.

Given the fact that Warner Bros. had promoted the film like no Hindi film has ever been promoted before [premiere screenings in U.S.A., Canada and U.K.], the opening weekend numbers of CHANDNI CHOWK TO CHINA should've been the biggest ever for a Hindi film. Let's not forget that CHANDNI CHOWK TO CHINA has also been released at a record number of screens, much more than RAB NE BANA DI JODI and GHAJINI can boast of.

But, alas, CHANDNI CHOWK TO CHINA has proved a complete downer in the international markets as well. The film has failed to create magic, to put it bluntly. Forget overpowering RAB NE BANA DI JODI and GHAJINI, the film is lower than JODHAA AKBAR, RACE and SINGH IS KINNG too. Check out the comparative study below the three major markets, which is a 'Bollywood Hungama' exclusive.

All that noise that CHANDNI CHOWK TO CHINA tried to create before its release, has evaporated into thin air now that the verdict is out!

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

Weekend: January 16 - 18, 2009.

  • CHANDNI CHOWK TO CHINA has debuted at No. 17 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 2,74,524 [approx. Rs. 1.89 crores] on 61 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 4,500.

The breakup:- Friday: £ 81,448; Saturday: £ 1,11,785; Sunday: £ 81,291.

Note:- On Monday, the film witnessed a 76% fall. It collected £ 19,277 [on 57 screens], taking its total to £ 2,93,801.

TOP 6 IN U.K.





































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
Jodhaa Akbar3,63,726 [incl. Thursday previews]467,907
Race4,57,303 [4 dy.; till Monday]469,941
Singh Is Kinng4,93,281 [incl. Thursday previews]509,866
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi4,03,842606,731
Ghajini3,18,538496,501
Chandni Chowk To China2,74,524614,500


  • VILLU [Tamil film] has debuted at No. 21 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 39,665 [approx. Rs. 27.27 lacs] on 13 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 3,051.


  • RAB NE BANA DI JODI [last weekend: No. 20, this weekend: No. 32]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected £ 8,893 on 21 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 423. Total: £ 14,85,734 [approx. Rs. 10.21 crores].


  • GHAJINI [last weekend: No. 19, this weekend: No. 33]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected £ 7,709 on 9 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 857. Total: £ 7,13,459 [approx. Rs. 4.91 crores].


  • DOSTANA [last weekend: No. 75, this weekend: No. 105]: In its tenth weekend, the film has collected £ 24 on 1 screen. Total: £ 9,80,922 [approx. Rs. 6.75 crores].

THIS WEEKEND IN U.K.

[Based on screen averages]



























RANKFILMAVERAGE
1CHANDNI CHOWK TO CHINA£ 4,500
2VILLU [Tamil film]£ 3,051
3GHAJINI£ 857
4RAB NE BANA DI JODI£ 423
5DOSTANA£ 24


U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

4-day weekend: January 16 - 19, 2009.

  • CHANDNI CHOWK TO CHINA has debuted at No. 28 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 6,85,798 [approx. Rs. 3.38 crores] on 130 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 5,275.

TOP 6 IN U.S.A.






































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[$]
SCREENSAVERAGE
Jodhaa Akbar16,02,35610016,023
Race8,02,254968,357
Singh Is Kinng9,01,7877711,712
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi9,11,7718310,985
Ghajini13,87,5348216,921
Chandni Chowk To China [4-day weekend]6,85,7981305,275


  • GHAJINI [last weekend: No. 32, this weekend: No. 53]: In its fourth weekend, the film has collected $ 33,597 on 22 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 1,527. Total: $ 24,44,668 [approx. Rs. 12.04 crores].

AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

4-day weekend: January 15 - 18, 2009.

  • CHANDNI CHOWK TO CHINA has debuted at No. 19 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected Aus. $ 1,72,970 [approx. Rs. 56.78 lacs] on 20 screens, with the per screen average working out to Aus. $ 8,649.

TOP 6 IN AUSTRALIA






































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[Aus. $]
SCREENSAVERAGE
Jodhaa Akbar1,56,2731510,418
Race1,83,9611413,140
Singh Is Kinng1,28,667914,296
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi1,99,9861513,332
Ghajini2,54,000--
Chandni Chowk To China1,72,970208,649

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification