Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 19.02.2020 | 9:58 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

‘Tashan’ amongst YRF’s lowest

By Bollywood Hungama

It may come as a shock to many, but the poor business of TASHAN in UK and USA has proved yet again that it's the content that eventually decides the fate of the film. If you compare the business of TASHAN with the other films produced by Yash Raj, you'd realize where TASHAN actually stands. Have a look…


YASH RAJ FILMS IN UK

































































































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
Tashan [incl. previews]181,838463,953
Aaja Nachle170,476424,059
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag245,432455,454
Chak De India126,812492,588
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom264,347475,624
Ta Ra Rum Pum231,835504,637
Kabul Express49,203242,050
Dhoom 2415,701518,151
Fanaa300,563378,123
Neal 'N' Nikki60,075252,403
Salaam | Namaste208,365346,128
Bunty Aur Babli149,640304,988
Veer-Zaara484,993608,083
Dhoom61,838252,474
Hum Tum131,741235,728
Saathiya41,951202,098
Mujhse Dosti Karoge204,490326,390
Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai70,492213,357
Mohabbatein246,368269,476



YASH RAJ FILMS IN USA



















































































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[$]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[$]
Tashan301,226754,016
Aaja Nachle257,500663,902
Laaga Chunari Mein Daag320,987605,350
Chak De India351,887625,676
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom455,257835,485
Ta Ra Rum Pum425,102855,001
Kabul Express142,591502,852
Dhoom 2 [4-day Thanksgiving weekend]1,298,4776320,611
Fanaa [4-day Memorial Day weekend]878,9387212,207
Neal 'N' Nikki75,005441,705
Salaam | Namaste504,898638,014
Bunty Aur Babli [4-day Memorial Day weekend]435,767518,544
Veer-Zaara903,0108810,261
Dhoom102,860323,214
Hum Tum [4-day Memorial Day weekend]348,149438,096
Saathiya71,400292,462

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification