Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 26.02.2020 | 10:39 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

First quarter Report Card of top production houses: Part 2

By Bollywood Hungama News Network

In the first part of this Bollywood Hungama exclusive two part series, we catalogued the various releases from some of the top production houses and their overall success rate.


In the second part, we analyze the market sharing ratio that each of the production houses contribute to the overall market collections. The detailed analytics covers both, overall collections of all the films released by each of the production houses in the first quarter of 2013 (which is from January to March 2013) as well as the average collections garnered from a single release.


Interestingly, in both the cases UTV Motion Pictures leads the lot with a massive market share in overall collections and the average collections garnered from a single release.

Top Grossers by Production Houses:

RankProduction HouseCollections (Cr)Releases%age contribution to overall collections
1UTV Motion Pictures242.74437.17%
2TIPS104.45215.99%
3Viacom 1898.25315.05%
4Fox Star Studios96.59314.79%
5Vashu Bhagnani51.2327.84%
6Eros International26.8234.11%
7Yash Raj Films12.5411.92%
8Reliance Entertainment11.6521.78%
9Wide Frame Pictures8.7611.34%
TOTAL653.03







Average Collections per Movie by Production Houses :

RankProduction HouseCollections (Cr)
1UTV Motion Pictures60.69
2TIPS52.23
3Viacom 1832.75
4Fox Star Studios32.2
5Vashu Bhagnani25.62
6Yash Raj Films12.54
7Eros International8.94
8Wide Frame Pictures8.76
9Reliance Entertainment5.83






Disclaimer:

The box office figures are compiled from various sources and our own research. The figures can be approximate and Bollywood Hungama does not make any claims about the authenticity of the data. However they are adequately indicative of the box-office performance of the film(s).

Click here to read the first part of this feature

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification