Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 01.04.2020 | 9:37 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Box Office: Second weekend analysis of Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

By Bollywood Hungama News Network

It's been two weeks since the release of the Salman Khan - Sonam Kapoor starrer Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, and this film directed by Sooraj Barjatya has been doing well at the box office.

After setting new records in terms of collections for a Salman Khan starrer, PRDP has continued its march at the box office.


In this box office analysis, we take a look at the second weekend collections of PRDP as compared to previous releases. While this is not a ranking, we can't help but notice that despite opening on

a positive note, the film's collections have shown a drastic dip over the second weekend. However, on the other hand Salman's earlier release Bajrangi Bhaijaan tops the chart collecting Rs.

56.1 cr in its second weekend reinforcing the fact that films that feature better content along with big star names tend to fare better at the box office over an extended period of time.

Movie NameFridaySaturdaySundayTotal (INR cr.)
Bajrangi Bhaijaan12.819.2524.0556.1
PK14.4817.1621.8553.49
Krrish 39.1614.2316.3539.74
Dhoom 310.112.0416.7138.85
Kick9.2210.6214.1834.02
Chennai Express6.58.5110.2225.23
Happy New Year5.267.469.5122.23
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo5.56.78.220.4
Holiday - A Solider is Never Off Duty4.46.348.7819.52
Bang Bang4.96.38.0319.23
Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-leela4.656.157.318.1
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag45.86.7516.55
Ek Villain4.35.16.2815.68
2 States3.515.556.4715.53
Singham Returns3.425.037.0415.49
Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania3.224.566.113.88
Jai Ho3.44.55.913.8
Grand Masti3.44.155.112.65
Queen2.44.24.8511.45


NOTE – These are NOT rankings but a general comparison between some movies


Disclaimer:
The Box Office figures are compiled from various sources and our own research. The figures can be approximate and Bollywood Hungama does not make any claims about the

authenticity of the data. However, they are adequately indicative of the box-office performance of the film(s).

Rate this article
Make favorite

Recommended for you

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification