Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 25.02.2020 | 9:15 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

‘Taxi’ slows, ‘H.T.P.H.’ surprises!

By Bollywood Hungama

Box-office can be most unpredictable and that's the beauty of this business. While everyone was confident that TAXI NO. 9211 would prove to be a success and the much-delayed HUMKO TUMSE PYAAR HAI would go unnoticed, it's proved exactly the opposite in U.K.

TAXI NO. 9211 hasn't found much favor in both U.K. and U.S.A [Australia is slightly better], while HUMKO TUMSE PYAAR HAI has grossed better figures in U.K. Surprised, aren't you? Meanwhile, RANG DE BASANTI has crossed $ 2 million mark in U.S.A.

Weekend: February 24 - 26, 2006.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • HUMKO TUMSE PYAAR HAI has debuted at No. 22 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 65,897 [approx. Rs. 51.15 lacs] on 29 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,272.


Check out U.K. statistics [from 1999 to 2005] of Bobby Deol - Arjun Rampal - Amisha Patel

VIKRAM BHATT MOVIES IN U.K.





















































FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
Humko Tumse Pyaar Hai65,897292,272
Deewane Huye Paagal71,064322,221
Jurm13,96291,551
Elaan37,717191,985
Aetbaar36,939201,847
Awara Paagal Deewana25,370151,691
Aap Mujhe Achche Lagne Lage79,537223,615
Raaz8,71771,245
Kasoor--Total: 99,307



  • TAXI NO. 9211 has debuted at No. 23 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 54,174 [approx. Rs. 42.04 lacs] on 23 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,355.


Check out U.K. statistics [from 1999 to 2005] of John Abraham - Nana Patekar

MILAN LUTHRIA MOVIES IN U.K.




























FILMOPENING WEEKEND
[£]
SCREENSAVERAGE
[£]
Taxi No. 921154,174232,355
Deewaar37,428182,079
Chori Chori48,913163,057
Kachche Dhaage52,430182,913



U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • RANG DE BASANTI [last weekend: No. 34, this weekend: No. 46]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected $ 127,775 on 51 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 2,505. Total: $ 2,008,301 [approx. Rs. 8.94 crores].


  • TAXI NO. 9211 has debuted at No. 50 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected $ 102,466 [approx. Rs. 45.63 lacs] on 36 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 2,846.


AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE

[4-day weekend: February 23 - 26, 2006]

  • In its opening weekend, TAXI NO. 9211 has collected Australia $ 22,067 [approx. Rs. 7.27 lacs] on 5 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 4,413.

Rate this article
Make favorite

Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification