Bollywood Hungama

Bollywood Entertainment at its best

Last Updated 19.01.2020 | 8:22 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

2014 – The year that was on Twitter



2014 – the year that was saw a host of individuals ranging from the common man to high profile celebrities and political figures taking to twitter. In a roundup of the same, Bollywood Hungama takes a look at the Year on Twitter, with big names and even bigger fan followings on the increase, analyzing the voices that managed to break the clutter and stand out from the 500 million other tweets a day.

Rajinikanth fan club:

The fan club of Rajinikanth (@superstarrajini) definitely made itself heard with his arrival on Twitter, making it the second largest peak in Twitter conversation of the year. With over 200,000 followers in the first 24 hours and now over 1.1 million in total, it’s clear that he has many loyal fans both off and on Twitter.

Top 20 Most Retweeted Tweets

While politics dominates the top moments on Twitter in 2014, it is PM Modi (@NarendraModi) that sits right atop the list of most Re-Tweeted Tweets of the year. The Golden Tweet of 2014 was his declaration of victory on the 16th of May 2014 gaining over 70,000 retweets celebrating his win. While Salman Khan (@beingsalmankhan) is number two on the list, Rajinikanth‘s (@superstarrajini) first ever Tweet actually makes it to sixth on the list for the year.

RANKTwitter HandleRetweetsTweet
1@narendramodi70,515https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/467192528878329856
2@beingsalmankhan51,981https://twitter.com/BeingSalmanKhan/status/478131192273719296
3@VEERIAN30,853https://twitter.com/VEERIAN/status/485442656156127232
4@taran_adarsh24,657https://twitter.com/taran_adarsh/statuses/444166921882062848
5@beingsalmankhan18,374https://twitter.com/BeingSalmanKhan/statuses/444806659467005952
6@superstarrajini14,979https://twitter.com/superstarrajini/status/463263835227684864
7@atulreellife13,161https://twitter.com/atulreellife/status/442721711343939584
8@VEERIAN12,789https://twitter.com/VEERIAN/status/485453501565136896
9@MarsOrbiter12,495https://twitter.com/MarsOrbiter/status/514618412417302528
10@MarsOrbiter12,488https://twitter.com/MarsOrbiter/status/514603320137097216
11@superstarrajini12,391https://twitter.com/superstarrajini/status/467231560899362816
12@narendramodi12,370https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/467213500767404032
13@SonyMusicIn11,440https://twitter.com/SonyMusicIn/status/463932527137157121
14@deepikapadukone11,323https://twitter.com/deepikapadukone/status/533575410705911809
15@sonakshisinha10,020https://twitter.com/sonakshisinha/status/532760682945466368
16@deepikapadukone9,363https://twitter.com/deepikapadukone/status/511070655442219008
17@deepikapadukone9,334https://twitter.com/deepikapadukone/status/511070915170271233
18@iamsrk8,967https://twitter.com/iamsrk/status/519170517366886400
19@sachin_rt8,510https://twitter.com/sachin_rt/status/538299716203601920
20@narendramodi7,995https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/535794981332459521



Top 20 Most-Followed Indian Twitter accounts

India’s list of power Tweeters is unsurprisingly dominated by Bollywood stars, which apart from PM Narendra Modi, only features film stars in the top 10 spots. Sachin Tendulkar (@sachin_rt) is on the 15th spot and the current Indian star batsman Virat Kohli (@imvkohli) is right behind at number 16. Author Chetan Bhagat (@chetan_bhagat) adds more variety to the list, rounding off the top 20 for India.

RankTwitter HandleNameNo. of Followers
1@srbachchanAmitabh Bachchan11,818,056
2@iamsrkShah Rukh Khan10,246,755
3@aamir_khanAamir Khan9,866,492
4@beingsalmankhanSalman Khan9,426,989
5@narendramodiNarendra Modi8,424,709
6@deepikapadukoneDeepika Padukone8,349,273
7@priyankachopraPriyanka Chopra7,914,122
8@ihrithikHrithik Roshan7,574,967
9@akshaykumarAkshay Kumar6,685,653
10@arrahmanA.R. Rahman5,607,203
11@sonamakapoorSonam Kapoor5,361,947
12@juniorbachchanAbhishek Bachchan5,334,509
13@shahidkapoorShahid Kapoor5,061,589
14@karanjoharKaran Johar5,037,354
15@sachin_rtSachin Tendulkar4,814,118
16@imvkohliVirat Kohli4,674,709
17@faroutakhtarFarhan Akhtar4,101,438
18@PMOIndiaOffice of the Prime Minister of India3,865,610
19@anushkasharmaAnushka Sharma3,778,403
20@chetan_bhagatChetan Bhagat3,698,422



Top 10 Twitter accounts with the most follower growth

Among the fastest growing Indian accounts this year, we have seen a phenomenal increase in PM Narendra Modi’s (@NarendraModi) followers with nearly 5 million followers added this year alone, more than double of what he had at the start of the year. He is followed by actor and Satyamev Jayate host Aamir Khan (@aamir_khan). Amitabh Bachchan (@SrBachchan) and Shah Rukh Khan (@iamsrk) also added significant followers in the year 2014. Interestingly, the Prime Minister’s Office’s (@PMOIndia) account grew by 60 per cent over the year, too.

NAMETWITTER HANDLEFOLLOWERS AS OF 09.12FOLLOWERS ADDED IN 2014% GROWTH
Narendra Modi@narendramodi8,501,6994,629,46354.45%
Aamir Khan@aamir_khan9,925,0223,952,27639.82%
Amitabh Bachchan@SrBachchan11,881,3453,770,92131.74%
Shah Rukh Khan@iamsrk10,296,5673,639,21135.34%
Salman Khan@BeingSalmanKhan9,475,5553,207,67233.85%
Deepika Padukone@deepikapadukone8,399,1973,033,83736.12%
Hrithik Roshan@iHrithik7,616,0182,436,79832.00%
Priyanka Chopra@priyankachopra7,951,5332,380,18029.93%
Office of the Prime Minister of India@PMOIndia3,872,9172,355,77860.83%
Akshay Kumar@akshaykumar6,721,9572,306,29934.31%




Personalities who joined Twitter in 2014

Some of the biggest names and organisations in India came to Twitter in 2014 including superstar Rajinikanth (@superstarrajini), the President of India (@RashtrapatiBhvn), ISRO’s Mars Orbiter (@MarsOrbiter), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (@MoHFW_INDIA), Ministry of Railways (@RailMinIndia) and Uday Kotak (@udaykotak) to name a few.

Notably, Rajinikanth joined Twitter on May 4th (or Twitter joined Rajinikanth, as the joke goes) and within 24 hours over 200,000 of his fans flocked to follow him on Twitter. That number more than doubled within a week, and in less than six months, he had reached the 1 million mark.

NAMETWITTER HANDLEFIELD OF WORKFOLLOWERS AS ON 09.12
Rajinikanth@SuperStarRajiniEntertainment1,128,418
Arjun Kapoor@arjunk26Entertainment5,37,539
Kajol@KajolAtUNEntertainment66,166
Twinkle Khanna@mrsfunnybonesEntertainment60,143
Kirron Kher@KirronKherBJPEntertainment / Politics54,033
Alok Nath@aloknathEntertainment36,385
Armaan Jain@TheArmaanJainEntertainment5,355
Amit Trivedi@ItsAmitTrivediEntertainment4,876
Prakash Jha@prakashjha27Entertainment / Politics1,870




Top hashtags of 2014 for Bollywood

RANKHASHTAGSDESCRIPTION
1.#ManwaLaageManwa Laage a song from the Movie Happy New Year
2.#HappyBirthdayHrithikRoshanIndians pour birthday wishes to actor Hrithik Roshan
3.#HrithikTheMostHandsomeIndianHrithik Roshan being ranked as the most Handsome Indian
4.#IStandWithDeepikaPadukoneTwitteratis support actor Deepika Padukone for her stance against a national newspaper
5.#JaiHoThunderStormsIn11DaysThe hashtag refers to fans waiting for Jai Ho movie 11 days prior its release
6.#HNYTrailer#HNYTrailer refers to trailer of Happy New Year movie trailer being release on Twitter
7.#SalmanKiJaiHo#SalmankiJaiHo refers to fans excited about Salman Khan’s starrer movie Jai Ho
8.#Kick#Kick is a hashtag for Salman Khan starrer movie Kick
9.#JaiHo#JaiHo is the hashtag for Salman Khan starrer movie Jai Ho
10.#AskSrk#AskSrk refers to Twitter Q&A by Shah Rukh Khan with his fans

Recommended for you

Rate this article
Make favorite
Copyright © 2020 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification