Bollywood Hungama
Last Updated 19.08.2019 | 11:23 AM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Ajay Devgan has never been a hot proposition in Overseas. But the business of his films has shown an upward trend this year. Though YUVA and KHAKEE haven’t set the box-office registers jingling, MASTI, with minimal action and loads of comedy, did catch the attention of the audiences. Here are the facts and figures of his films:-



2010























FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Raajneeti208,217464,526
Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge?52,382 [till Monday]271,940
Teen Patti14,64521697



2009


















FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
London Dreams1,42,722 [incl. Thursday previews]482,973
All The Best36,333311,172



2008






































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Golmaal Returns1,92,947 [5-day weekend]424,594
Mehbooba18,152131,396
Haal-E-Dil [sp. app.]Not availableNot availableNot available
U Me Aur Hum1,71,875463,736
Sunday77,476322,421
Halla Bol36,371211,732



2007


















FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Ramgopal Varma Ki Aag54,175351,548
Cash54,233291,870



2006


















FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Omkara91,294303,043
Golmaal – Fun Unlimited51,267281,831



2005
















































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Shikhar14,126121,177
Apaharan20,829141,488
Main Aisa Hi Hoon23,729191,249
Kaal101,649214,840
Tango Charlie18,386161,149
Zameer8,37110837
Blackmail11,89381,487
Insan16,714131,286


2004

































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Raincoat15,59916975
Taarzan: The Wonder Car [sp. app.]Not availableNot availableNot available
Yuva57,889252,316
Masti77,821253,113
Khakee87,379312,819


2003











































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
L.O.C.57,269272,121
Zameen15,97591,775
Parwana12,065111,097
GangaaJal7,05271,007
Qayamat22,086131,699
Bhoot27,143141,939
Chori Chori48,913163,057



2002




























FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Deewangee42,392152,826
The Legend Of Bhagat Singh10,41291,157
Hum Kisise Kum Nahin68,968223,135
Company24,657112,242



2001























FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Lajja123,160158,211
Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke69,566213,313
Tera Mera Saath RahenTotal: 50,652



2000


















FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Raju ChachaTotal: 186,281
Deewane14,766121,231



1999











































FILMOPENING [£]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Thakshak4,66541,166
Gair1,2592630
Hindustan Ki Kasam22,414141,601
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam49,723133,825
Hogi Pyar Ki Jeet8,6129957
Dil Kya Kare97,776224,444
Kachche Dhaage52,430182,913




AJAY DEVGAN MOVIES IN U.S.A.
Opening Weekend



Ajay Devgan starrers have had a better run in the U.S. Though his action-oriented films have not been very well received, films that depict him in soft roles have been moderate successes. Here are the facts and figures of his films in the U.S.:-

2004























FILMOPENING [$]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
Yuva210,000307,000
Masti162,687276,025
Khakee212,656454,726


2003























FILMOPENING [$]SCREENSAVERAGE PER PRINT
L.O.C.223,793583,858
4 day figures [Christmas weekend]:356,768
Bhoot60,000193,157

Rate this article
Make favorite
Copyright © 2019 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Forgot Password

Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR

Write A Review

  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification