comscore
Bollywood Hungama
Bollywood Entertainment at its best
Last Updated 19.05.2024 | 1:21 PM IST
  • LANGUAGE

  • FOLLOW US ON

  • FEEDBACK

Emmy Awards 2024 Winners: Succession, The Bear win big; Sarah Snook, Kieran Culkin, Jeremy Allen White, Ayo Edebiri take home awards

en Bollywood News Emmy Awards 2024 Winners: Succession, The Bear win big; Sarah Snook, Kieran Culkin, Jeremy Allen White, Ayo Edebiri take home awards

Succession led the award season with seven wins at the show followed by The Bear winning Best Comedy. Elton John made history as the 19th EGOT recipient.

The 75th annual Emmy Awards was held on January 15, 2024. The event was delayed by two months due to the strikes in Hollywood - actors and writers. Succession led the award season with seven wins at the show followed by The Bear winning Best Comedy. Elton John made history as the 19th EGOT recipient. Check out the winners.

Emmy Awards 2024 Winners: Succession, The Bear win big; Sarah Snook, Kieran Culkin, Jeremy Allen White, Ayo Edebiri take home awards

Emmy Awards 2024 Winners: Succession, The Bear win big; Sarah Snook, Kieran Culkin, Jeremy Allen White, Ayo Edebiri take home awards

Outstanding Drama Series
Succession - Winner
Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets

Outstanding Comedy Series
The Bear - Winner
Abbott Elementary
Barry
Jury Duty
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Kieran Culkin, Succession - Winner
Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
Brian Cox, Succession
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Sarah Snook, Succession - Winner
Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear - Winner
Bill Hader, Barry
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary - Winner
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession - Winner
F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Michael Imperioli, The White Lotus
Theo James, The White Lotus
Alan Ruck, Succession
Will Sharp, The White Lotus
Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus - Winner
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus
Sabrina Impacciatore, The White Lotus
Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
Simona Tabasco, The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear - Winner
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear - Winner
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Jessica Williams, Shrinking

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Beef - Winner
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fleishman Is in Trouble
Obi-Wan Kenobi

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Steven Yeun, Beef - Winner
Taron Egerton, Blackbird
Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendales
Evan Peters, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Michael Shannon, George & Tammy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Ali Wong, Beef - Winner
Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is in Trouble
Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
Dominique Fishback, Swarm
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six
Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Beautiful Things

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Paul Walter Hauser, Blackbird - Winner
Murray Bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Joseph Lee, Beef
Ray Liotta, Blackbird
Young Mazino, Beef
Jesse Plemons, Love & Death

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story - Winner
Annaleigh Ashford, Welcome to Chippendales
Maria Bello, Beef
Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
Juliette Lewis, Welcome to Chippendales
Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & the Six
Merritt Wever, Tiny Beautiful Things

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Nick Offerman, The Last of Us - Winner
Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
James Cromwell, Succession
Lamar Johnson, The Last of Us
Arian Moayed, Succession
Keivonn Montreal Woodard, The Last of Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Storm Reid, The Last of Us - Winner
Hiam Abbass, Succession
Cherry Jones, Succession
Melanie Lynskey, The Last of Us
Anna Torv, The Last of Us
Harriet Walter, Succession

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Judith Light, Poker Face - Winner
Becky Ann Baker, Ted Lasso
Quinta Brunson, Saturday Night Live
Taraji P. Henson, Abbott Elementary
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso - Winner
Jon Bernthal, The Bear
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building
Pedro Pascal, Saturday Night Live
Oliver Platt, The Bear

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
 The Bear, Christopher Storer - Winner
Barry, Bill Hader
Jury Duty, Mekki Leeper
Only Murders in the Building, John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, Rob Turbovsky
The Other Two, Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider
Ted Lasso, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jason Sudeikis

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
The Bear, Christopher Storer - Winner
Barry, Bill Hader
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amy Sherman-Palladino
The Ms. Pat Show, Mary Lou Belli
Ted Lasso, Declan Downey
Wednesday, Tim Burton

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Beef, Lee Sung Jin - Winner
Beef, Jake Schreier
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, Carl Franklin
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, Paris Barclay
Fleishman Is In Trouble, Valerie Faris and Jonathan Dayton
Prey, Dan Trachtenberg

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Succession, Mark Mylod - Winner
Andor, Benjamin Caron
Bad Sisters, Dearbhla Walsh
Succession, Andrij Parekh
Succession, Lorene Scafaria
The Last of Us, Peter Hoar
The White Lotus, Mike White

Outstanding Writing for Drama Series
Succession, Jesse Armstrong - Winner
Andor, Beau Willimon
Bad Sisters, Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, Brett Baer
Better Call Saul, Gordon Smith
Better Call Saul, Peter Gould
The Last of Us, Craig Maxim
The White Lotus, Mike White

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie
Beef, Lee Sung Jin - Winner
Fire Island, Joel Kim Booster
Fleishman Is in Trouble, Taffy Brodesser-Akner
Prey, Patrick Aison, Dan Trachtenberg
Swarm, Janine Nabers, Donald Glover
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, Al Yankovic, Eric Appel

Outstanding Television Movie
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story - Winner
Dolly Parton's Mountain Magic Christmas
Fire Island
Hocus Pocus 2
Prey

Outstanding Competition Program
RuPaul's Drag Race - Winner
The Amazing Race
Survivor
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
WINNER: RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Nicole Byer, Nailed It
Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph, Baking It
Outstanding Host for a Game Show
Keke Palmer, Password - Winner
Mayim Bialik, Jeopardy
Steve Harvey, Family Feud
Ken Jennings, Jeopardy
Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver - Winner
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah - Winner
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Problem With Jon Stewart

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love - Winner
John Mulaney: Baby J
Lizzo: Live in Concert
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter
Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would
Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy - Winner 
The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman and Volodymyr Zelenskyy
Taste The Nation With Padma Lakshmi
United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver - Winner
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium - Winner
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
The Oscars
75th Annual Tony Awards

ALSO READ: Critics Choice Awards 2024: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer, Barbie, Succession, The Bear lead the wins


BOLLYWOOD NEWS - LIVE UPDATES

Catch us for latest Bollywood News, New Bollywood Movies update, Box office collection, New Movies Release , Bollywood News Hindi, Entertainment News, Bollywood Live News Today & Upcoming Movies 2024 and stay updated with latest hindi movies only on Bollywood Hungama.

Rate this article
Make favorite
Copyright © 2024 Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Forgot Password
Please provide your registered email address or username
  • OR
Write A Review
  • Click to rate on scale of 1-5
  • 5000 characters remaining

New notification